Slices of ham

1
vote

When I go to the supermarket in Peru how do I say "six slices of ham". I looked up the translation for 'slices' and got at least three options: rebanadas, lonchas, and rodajas. Are they interchangeable or do they have particular uses? Which is correct for 'slices of ham'? What about 'rashers of bacon' and 'a slice of lemon'? All very confusing.

1314 views
updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by aussiebmh

3 Answers

0
votes

seis rebanadas de jamón por favor

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
1
vote

In Spain , seis lonchas de jamon . if you talk about bread , seis rebanadas de pan , and if you talk about lemons , seis rodajas de limón .It's a little bit difficult , i know grin

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by Bunbury
0
votes

"Fetas" is another word you can use.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by 00e657d4