HomeQ&Aif the weather stays like this....

if the weather stays like this....

1
vote

I'm a bit confused about which verb I should use here. quedar, continuar, permanecer??? help please smile

1011 views
updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by alexengijon

3 Answers

2
votes

You can use either one:

Si el tiempo quede así,..................

Si el tiempo continúe así,...............

Si el tiempo permanezca así,.........

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

Hola,

You can use these: "Si el tiempo sigue así..." "Si el tiempo continúa así..." "Si el tiempo permanece así..."

I wouldn't use "queda" unless it is something like "se queda..." but I don't think that it is the best choice.

Hope this helps.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
2
votes

I'm a very raw beginner, so take this with so much salt that your doctor will be very concerned.

I'd just like to guess, and have more of a chance to learn myself.

I'll bet that it is NOT quedar, I think that is used more for things that are permanently located like buildings.

I expect that either of the others might be fine, but I'll pick - continuar.

Best wishes!

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by lynneweixel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.