HomeQ&ACan you explain the verb 'hacer' in this sentence: Mi amigo vive hace varios años en Buenos Aires. It means that my friend has lived in Buenos Aires for some years. Why 'hace'?

Can you explain the verb 'hacer' in this sentence: Mi amigo vive hace varios años en Buenos Aires. It means that my friend has lived in Buenos Aires for some years. Why 'hace'?

3
votes

Can you explain the verb 'hacer' in this sentence: Mi amigo vive hace varios años en Buenos Aires. It means that my friend has lived in Buenos Aires for some years. Why 'hace'? Thank you.

3136 views
updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by Aniri

3 Answers

1
vote

It makes several years that my friend lives in Buenos Aires. (painfully literal). My friend has been living in Buenos Aires for several years (now). (fairly standard/reasonable English). My friend has lived several years in BA. / My friend has lived in BA for several years. (more colloquial English).

P.S. Marianne's response would work if (and only if) 'vivir' were in a past tense. With 'vivir' in the present, you are describing an action/situation that started in the past and continues into the present.

P.P.S.

Mi amigo vive hace varios años en Buenos Aires.

Looking back at your original sentence, I have some small doubt. Assuming that you mean "has been living ...", I would say "Mi amigo vive desde hace varios años en Buenos Aires." or "Hace varios años que mi amigo vive en Buenos Aires." I think your version should be translated the same way but I'm not sure.

updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
2
votes

It's one of the specific uses of "hace" to mean "ago."

Hace + time = ago

Hace cinco meses = five months ago

Hace un poco = a little while ago

Edit: Here's a complete lesson on the uses of "hace" for time expressions.

updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

My friend has lived ... = Mi amigo ha vivido ............

My friend lives .... = Mi amigo vive .........

updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS