HomeQ&AAhi weey? is like (Oh my god) ??

Ahi weey? is like (Oh my god) ??

1
vote

Hello,

I was told a while back about how to say the expression "OH MY GOD" is "ahi weey"

Is this true?

If anyone knows about this expression can you please break it down and explain what is ahi, weey?

OMG as like saying (oh my god............... she is so Beautiful) or.. OMG............. That car is so fast! etc...

About these types of expressions,

I once got yelled at speaking that I learnt to say "el huevo" I had no idea that it has another meaning, something other then egg that you cook with. I would like to take a look at a slang reference if there is one? Does SpanishDict have a page explaining these sorts of troublesome words?

Thank-you

EDIT: I received a Private Message telling me the correct or another spelling for "ahi weey" is "Yaweh"

4015 views
updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by toxsickshaun
posted by toxsickshaun
I assume you've already been told how to spell whay you're trying to say. - h1deaway, ABR 8, 2010

6 Answers

3
votes

First off, what country is this expression from that you have been told? This makes a big difference as words from one country can mean different things in another. Second thing, it depends on the context of the word or saying, ie asking someone for huevos in el supermercado is one thing but asking for them at la disco is another..... common sense is a valuable thing.

Might as well add just say dios mio if you wanna say oh my god, it's safer than whatever slang your trying to pick up since it sounds like your not familiar with their local dialect to get by without offending people.

updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by cheeseisyummy
posted by cheeseisyummy
I agree cheese, it could even sound as if you're 'taking the mickey' out of them. (mocking) - galsally, ABR 8, 2010
Taking the Mickey out of them. Them who? - toxsickshaun, ABR 8, 2010
I believe I got that expression from Ecuador. - toxsickshaun, ABR 8, 2010
1
vote

¡Caramba! I think this is pretty tame. I agree with Scott that we have to be careful when using the name or title of any deity. We can offend without intending to. Personally I've turned off television shows or refused to watch them because of repeated irreverent use of the term "God".

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
Muy bueno Calvo - scottdoherty, ABR 9, 2010
Igual... :) gracias. - toxsickshaun, ABR 10, 2010
I remember that from "The Simpsons" the television show! jajajaja - toxsickshaun, ABR 10, 2010
1
vote

how about: ¡guau! - Wow!

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
Please can you pronounce that for me? EG: "Quiero" - "Ke-ro" Thanks mate. - toxsickshaun, ABR 8, 2010
gwoo-ah-woo is about the best I can come up with. - CalvoViejo, ABR 8, 2010
1
vote

Do you not know that this saying is blaspheme and if you say it around Christians you will be offending them in any language, let alone the consequences of cursing God.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
Yes, although this is true. It's a perfectly legitimate question to ask , and I'm sure the asker wasn't intending to do so. - IsabelTenerife09, ABR 8, 2010
I feel that some answers and comments are somewhat hostile. Thank-you Isabel, for your comment. Many people I know in Australia say Oh my god. I don't know that OMG can offend. This is good to know. I'm sure not everyone understands Christianity - toxsickshaun, ABR 8, 2010
It was a perfectly legitimate question. No hostility here, it is just very good to know what phrases may offend others in different cultures. I wouldn't recommend learning cuss words and then spouting them off at will in a new language, or any language - scottdoherty, ABR 8, 2010
1
vote

I want an equivalent of oh my god, something that won't offend.

updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by toxsickshaun
posted by toxsickshaun
Check you messages again. - h1deaway, ABR 8, 2010
1
vote

toksick, please read PM!!

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I have corrected my spelling and punctuation. I will be more carfull next time. Thanks - toxsickshaun, ABR 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.