Sinónimos y Antónimos de "aburrir"

10
votes

I know I am probably "boring" all of you with these ho-hum synonym/antonym posts. wink But if I haven't "put you to sleep" already, create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) for today's word aburrir.

Please remember to check for your corrections and to vote for your favorites.

A little help: Diccionario

alt text

7873 views
updated OCT 8, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
I love all the threads that get me to practise Nicole. thank you. :)
ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhh, this used to be Moe!!! he had this avatar!!!!
Where's Waldo?
I love your threads too! Thank you...
I didn't even notice...He does have the "Where's Waldo" hat on. jeje

12 Answers

4
votes

Amados, esta es ya la segunda carta que os escribo, en las cuales, como recordatorio, despierto en vosotros vuestro sincero entendimiento.

Dear friends, this is now my second letter to you. I have written both of them as reminders to stimulate you to wholesome thinking.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by Seitheach
Pablo?, Timoteo? I can' remember. :)
2 Pedro 3:1
4
votes

antónimo: animar

La música, la poesía, la naturaleza y...el ir de compras siempre me animan. grin

The music, the poetry, the nature and...going shopping always animate me.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by luz_72
very good luz!
thanks Heidita:)
4
votes

Nicole, estoy cautivado por el sinónimo /antónimo hilo . Nicole, I am captivated by the synonym/antonym thread.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
3
votes

In the warmer months the flowers are bored like the baby in the photo.

En los meses de calor, las flores se aburren como el bebé de la foto.

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by melipiru
3
votes

Me molesta un poco cuando sé las palabras en el ejercicio de memoria pero no puedo escribir tan rápido para conseguir la puntuación perfecta.

It bothers me a bit when I know the words in the recall exercise but I can not write fast enough to get the perfect score.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by Krama
I know exactly what you mean!!!!!
3
votes

Me interesa ir al extranjero para estudiar aunque no es fácil.

I'm interested in going abroad to study although it is not easy.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
3
votes

No me aburro no más en casa desde que encontré este foro.

I don't get bored any more at home since I found this forum. LOL

updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by swing
posted by swing
We are happy to have you here Swing!!! For the English version: I don't get bored "any" more...
Unlike Spanish, English does not allow double negatives.
Thanks! Ups, I think I pluged into a Spanish sentece structure :)
swing, any more subject pronouns and I will kick.........somebody, jeje
Ya swing, watch those subject pronouns, she'll (Heidita) put you in the "Dunce corner".
2
votes

Antonym and sinonym

Disfruta de muchas cosas - la música, mis amigos y familia, el baile, las películas, todas las cosas españolas, los idiomas en general, la fauna... tengo que suspender, si no todas las personas se aburrirán!

I hope this is what it means in english!

I enjoy many things - music, my friends and family, dance, films, all things spanish, languiages in general, wildlife...I have to stop or everyone will get bored!!

Como siempre, corregid mi español por favor.

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by galsally
posted by galsally
Dsifrute de muchas cosas..españolas, los idiomas, todas las personas
gracias Heidita :)
2
votes

Sinónimo: cansarse / Synonym: to tire

Me cansa mucho leer los documentos legales.

Reading legal documents really tires me.

updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

No estoy aburiendo cóme su niño mas hay tiempo wink I asm not bored like your son bur there is time.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by ray76
estoy tan aburrido como el nño.propper use of mas here, good job
1
vote

fastidiarse - to put up with, in a bored or annoyed way...

"Me fastidio en esa clase; la profesora habla sin cesar y la clase me da una flojera completa. De hecho, por poco me duermo...

I get so bored in that class; the teacher talks endlessly and the class makes me so blah. In fact, I nearly fall sleep.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

Disfrutar de pasar el tiempo con mis amigos

I enjoy spending time with my friends

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by torrontes75