HomeQ&APolice referred to as "La houda"?

Police referred to as "La houda"?

2
votes

In the movie "Blood in Blood out" the characters refer to the police as La houda. What is the translation of that work?

16801 views
updated JUL 27, 2012
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by whitefoxpup

3 Answers

1
vote

If you call a cop a pig it is extremely insulting. If you want to stay on the good side of the law, then it's best to steer clear from any type of animal terms for cops. Cops don't mind being called cops, but they do mind being called pigs. No surprise there.

updated JUL 27, 2012
posted by 00e5a88f
Yes, and you will never know how many of their friends and relatives you will offend as well. - louise365, JUL 26, 2012
In general the police find anyone who displays respect nowadays to be a "disarming " experience. - louise365, JUL 26, 2012
No kidding, Louise. Sadly, cops ain't what they used to be.... you can't even wave to a police officer without getting a suspicious look back. But we mustn't forget the good ones who earnestly try to do a good job. - 00e5a88f, JUL 27, 2012
1
vote

Just for the record, it's "la jura" and it's not that bad and it does not mean "the pigs". If want to call the cops pigs you'd say, "los cerdos". It literal translates to "the laws". You may here similar phrases in English from the urban community such as "say dog, here come's the laws" or "man, the laws got him" referring to the law enforcement personnel. wink

updated JUL 26, 2012
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by DJ_Huero
1
vote

Welcome to the forum. The word is "la juda" which is a slang expression for police, like "the cops" or "the pigs". I'm not sure how derrogatory it is but being that you heard it in Blood In Blood Out it's probably derrogatory.

updated JUL 26, 2012
posted by alba3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.