HomeQ&A"In order to"

"In order to"

0
votes

Can I say in English "in order for hem to get ready...?

1493 views
updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by mgarci13

2 Answers

1
vote

in order for him to get ready...

Yes, you can. Here is a good example of how to use such a phrase.

In order for him to get ready, he will need to wake up.

You could also leave out the "for him" and simply say...

In order to get ready, he will need to wake up.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by webdunce
great web:) - 00494d19, ABR 7, 2010
0
votes

Hola graci, bienvenida al forogrin

Hmm, si nos pones la frase completa....

In order to get ready...sería: para arreglarse, depende del contextowink

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.