HomeQ&AWhat is best about this site?

What is best about this site?

6
votes

I think what is best about this site is that you get help with homework, you can get words translated, and you can practice learning new words.

1753 views
updated ABR 11, 2010
edited by Jojo123
posted by Jojo123

13 Answers

6
votes

Witty, honest, and knowledgeable contributors!

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by tennismom
Superior , tennismom . I agree totally with you . - Bunbury, ABR 7, 2010
8
votes

There are so many wonderful things about this site. The lessons, dictionary, flashcards, and basically all of the learning resources are outstanding here. The fact that things are constantly improving (i.e. Phrasebook), is another indication of what makes this site amazing.

However, I have to say, I believe the one resource that puts every other site to shame...the people. Of course we have great administrators. The love story between Heidi and Eddy alone, is enough to keep people here. ;) But there is a genuine level of care and concern shared by the members of this forum. There are literally people here from all over the world, with varying experiences in language, politics, religious beliefs, etc and yet we all seem to function as a big family. When one member reaches a milestone, everyone celebrates along with them. When someone experiences loss, they are immediately surrounded by love and support.

In the beginning, I visited many sites, looking for the best help possible to learn Spanish. I can honestly say, I have not come across any other site quite like this one. To be able to tease and laugh with someone from another continent in real time is great. To know that I can share my learning frustrations with someone across the ocean and receive their encouragement in seconds blows me away.

So in case by my rambling, you wonder what I think is best about this site....

It is the people!!!!!!

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
5
votes

Definitivamente, lo que más me gusta de SpanishDict es su gente. Tantas y tantas personas alrededor del mundo entero queriendo ayudar sin pedir nada a cambio. Esto de por sí es maravilloso.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by RicardoP
Que grande eres , amigo . un abrazo desde España . Trece años con una paisa me avalan. ;-) - Bunbury, ABR 7, 2010
Muy amable Bunbury. Saludes a la paisita, son extremadamente dulces. ¡Felicitaciones! - RicardoP, ABR 7, 2010
3
votes

Hmmm, I was just going to say....meeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!! LOL

But Ian already hasraspberry

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

I don't use this site to find answers for my homework. I use this site to gain knowlegde and resources from so many different friendly people from all over the world.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by mike123587
nice answer, thanks mike - 00494d19, ABR 11, 2010
2
votes

I was just sitting on my own studying my "Idiots guide to Spanish " when I realised that I was not alone, because I only had to "hit a key" and I was instantly in touch with thousands of great people all with the same thoughts and goals , it was very comforting , it gave me a very warm and emotional feeling to know at any moment I can speak with - in a sense- such great people who will respond with respect ,warmth, intelligence, and understanding of my inept attempt to translate. Thank you Spanishdict it has been a pleasure and a privilege. rolleyes Oh yes and the comic banter with some who have the same sense of the ridiculous as I have. tongue wink

updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
2
votes

I am new to this site, and haven't gotten in on the social aspect yet - but I have to say that the lessons are fantastic! I'm studying on my own (without classes) and I am thrilled to find a site that includes listening, reading, and writing - with quizzes to test each aspect of the learning process.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by Belina
Welcome Belina. Have a vote :) - patch, ABR 11, 2010
2
votes

Could some1 vote on my answers and my question so i can get some rep plz and thank you.

updated ABR 11, 2010
posted by Jojo123
I did vote for you Jojo, not because you asked, but because of your question. :) Be patient, the votes will come if you continue to make positive contributions to this site. :) - Nicole-B, ABR 7, 2010
Ok jojo you got a vote from me - and not because you have the same "nick" as my sister. - ian-hill, ABR 9, 2010
1
vote

What they said. smile

Lo que dijeron.

Corregid mi español por favor. (I want to know how to say that anyway!)

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by galsally
1
vote

I love this site. I love the honesty and passion for a superior website.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
1
vote

holaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa como estan??// wink question

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by petinia
1
vote

Only one thing to say - Heidita . oh no 2 things Paralee - Las reinas.

updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

!I like to use this site to help me on my homwork for spanish 1 class!

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by Jojo123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS