HomeQ&APenguins of Argentina

Penguins of Argentina

2
votes

I am giving a report on penguins of Argentina. How do I correctly translate the terms "Rockhopper penguin", "Macaroni penguin" "Magellinic penguin" and "Gentoo penguin" into spanish?

1546 views
updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by mshovers
welcome to the forum - 00494d19, ABR 7, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

Rockhopper penguin", Pingüino Saltador

"Macaroni penguin"

"Magellinic penguin" Pingüino de Magallanes

"Gentoo penguin"

May be you know what they look like? YOu can find all the names in Spanish heresmile

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Gracias :) - mshovers, ABR 7, 2010
This is a good question for Benz!! - Yeser007, ABR 7, 2010
1
vote

"Macaroni Penguin" is an Italian variety so named because of there cheesey grin. wink Often seen casserolling around .

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by ray76
jaja ---ug :P - mshovers, ABR 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.