HomeQ&AHow do you say bone socket in spanish?

How do you say bone socket in spanish?

0
votes

I am going through a list of medical terminologies for interpreting, can anyone help? Thx.

9028 views
updated JUN 19, 2014
posted by laisa03

3 Answers

1
vote

Welcome to the forumgrin

bone socket: articulaciónwink

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Thanks for your help but I'm not sure if that is accurate. When I looked that up it said it meant a joint such as your hip joint. Does anyone know if there is a more specific way of saying this or is articulacion generally used?

updated JUN 19, 2014
posted by laisa03
articulación is joint. Socket is Cuenca - MosesNavarro, JUN 19, 2014
0
votes

Hello,

I found this online...

La traducción de "bone socket" varía. Por ejemplo, en la cadera es el "acetábulo", en la mandíbula o maxilar es "alvéolo dentario", en la zona del ojo es la "órbita". Los términos generales incluyen "depresión", "fóvea", "fosa", "hueco", "cúpula", "cavidad", etc.

Hope you find what you are looking for. smile

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS