HomeQ&A Returned from Argentina!!!!

Returned from Argentina!!!!

10
votes

Hola a todos!! Just to say thankyou for everyones input that you gave to me before I went to Buenos Aires. I have just returned to Australia form Argentina and I loved every minute but, I missed my family. You guys were correct with the differnet accent they use. It was a little hard to get used to. The School I went to was outstanding and I think I learnt a little more Spanish (i think jajaja) I am just lucky I had the oppotunity to travel there!! Thankyou again!!!!

2370 views
updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by mike123587
Cooooool ! - patch, ABR 7, 2010

15 Answers

1
vote

Hey Mike. Welcome back!!

Thanks for sharing your stories...we love to hear that a friend has had a great experience traveling.

Mike said:

I virtually forced myself to speak Spanish.

Awesome!! That's the way to take greatest advantage of the total immersion experience.

Again, welcome back...we're glad to see you.

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Thankyou Marianne!!! I just hope others are able to do what I have done!!!!! - mike123587, ABR 8, 2010
2
votes

I stayed in a Hostel for 3 days just down the road from the "oblilesco". Then I stayed with lady that was organised through my School. This was in San Telmo. The School I attended was in San Telmo and is called "Rayuela". They are very professional. The only thing I found difficult was that all the classes were taught in Spanish. But on the other hand this was good because it gave me 100% immersion in the language. I find Spanish hard enough to learn when it is taught in English but iwas glad it was in Spanish. It was a though I was forced to speak Spanish and I sometimes found it a little frustrating try to put mt point across, but hey, this is how we learn right? I went to "La Boca'.... amazing place!!!!! I also went to "tigre", this is a place just north of BA. ( I did get lost trying to catch the train there jejejej dont tell anyone!!) Palermo is beautiful and Cementerio de Recoleta was an experience. I went to Uruguay for the day. A place called "Colonia" was out standing!!!!!!!! The thing that stood out there was "mate, mate, mate, mate, mate and more mate. Overall I had a good experience. I would do it all over again tomorrow if i was able to. If you want more details just send me a message!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by mike123587
1
vote

I hear driving in Buenos Aires is suicidal, any truth to that statement? tongue laugh

updated ABR 20, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
Very true! - mike123587, ABR 20, 2010
1
vote

If you're still looking at this thread, can you tell me, how much did it cost? Can you give me a ballpark figure?

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
1
vote

Sounds great smile I wish I were in your place, jeje! I bet you brought hundreds of wonderful memories from Argentina.

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by Issabela
Thankyou Issabela!!! Well i must say sorry I am not going to trade places!! jajajajajaj!! - mike123587, ABR 8, 2010
1
vote

Qué bueno que te haya gustado Mike!! Buenos Aires es una hermosa ciudad, pero es verdad que los conductores son suicidas y los colectivos son un peligro, y etc, etc, etc.... pero vale la pena verdad?

ASí que ahora... a hablar Español!!! wink

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by Benz
Si exacto!!!!! - mike123587, ABR 8, 2010
1
vote

Mike it sounds great. Please just keep adding to this thread as you recall things. I can't think of anything specific to ask but I do want to hear more smile

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by Lrtward
I am sure I will add to this thread!! So much to remember at once!!! jajajajaj!! - mike123587, ABR 8, 2010
1
vote

As it seems we have all been travelling!!

Wonderful, Mike, thanks for sharing, I am going to call the two Argentinian friends I am aware of to this thread. I think they are going to love this threadgrin

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Thanks Heidita!!!! I have the travel bug now!!jajaja - mike123587, ABR 7, 2010
1
vote

The thing that stood out there was "mate, mate, mate, mate, mate and more mate.

..... hmmm do you mean Uruguayan tea or friend (I'm thinking of those Aussie seagulls from "finding Nemo") ???

I remember you saying that you were going ages ago. I was jealous then and guess what? I'm still jealous!!!

Tell us some more! Tell us some more! - what were the people like? What kind of food did you try?

link text mate mate mate mate mate....

updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by patch
posted by patch
1
vote

Sounds sweet, don't really have any questions though but I want to do that in my near future.

How long was the flight, I mean Australia to Argentina? o_O

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
1
vote

That sounds great Mike , half your luck! I am sure it would have been a great help and you may find that you may move forward much faster now. I would love to have some info, on the school you went to , could you send me some info please.

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by ray76
0
votes

The SilentHer...... como estas???? Ok, one reason Ichose Argentina was that i found a really cheap fare. From Australia the fare was $1500 (from Sydney to New Zealand for about an hour then direct to Buenos Aires) My clases at the School were about $400 for 2 weeks and my homestay was about $300 for 16 days. My homestay did not include washing my clothes. it did include basic food such as milk, coffee, bread, jam etc etc etc. If you wanted to cook something nice you had to go out and buy it. I went out to dinner everynight. The last thing i wanted to do was to wash up when i was on holidays jajajajajaj. I spent about $1500 AU was i was there. If you need to know anymore just message me again!!

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by mike123587
0
votes

Well patch the people are wonderful. When I went to Uruguay for the day i happen to eat some steak and i got food poisening. Usually I have an iron stomach but this time I didn't. The lady i was staying with (host family) was fantastic. She took me to the hospital and we waited there for 4 horas!! She didn't leave my side. At my School, they coundn't do enough for me!!! Most meals I tried was bife de lomo, chorizzo, omelllete, the beer " Quilmes". The steak over there is beautiful (apart form the one I had in Uruguay that made me sick). One other thing that stood in my mind was the buses. They are LOCO. I hailed a bus and it stopped for me. No sooner I had my first foot in the door and the other foot was still on the road and the bus just TOOK OFF!!!!!!!!! jejejejejejejejej. Then I had to put my coins in a machine behind the driver then sit down. Truly an experience!!!!! P.S "mate", I mean the drink called mate!!!!!

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by mike123587
Cheers Mike :) - patch, ABR 7, 2010
jjajajaj Bienvenido a Argentina Mike!!! ASí se vive, es verdad. Yo estoy a 5 horas de Buenos Aires, es mucho más tranquilo!! :) - Benz, ABR 7, 2010
Benz, you have a truly amazing country!!! I loved it!!! - mike123587, ABR 8, 2010
0
votes

Oh Leslie one thing I did forget to say is when I was in BA I went there telling myself " don't speak english, just spanish" and it worked. I virtually forced myself to speak Spanish. Whether they understood everthing I don't know but we all have to start somewhere!!!

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by mike123587
0
votes

Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm!! The flight was 16 horas. 2 horas to New Zealand then 14 horas direct to BA!!

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by mike123587
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.