HomeQ&APicture of the day: children and a raccoon

Picture of the day: children and a raccoon

7
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

En un mundo alternativo, no será a los animales que se lleven con correa.

In an alternative world, it won't be animals that will be kept on a lead.

.

alt text

2609 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
I'm not sure about the Spanish version of "keep sb on a lead" and the use of subjunctive here... Corregid mi español, por favor! :) - Issabela, ABR 7, 2010
un mundo, no será a los animales que se lleven - 00494d19, ABR 7, 2010
category;) - 00494d19, ABR 7, 2010
aah, thanks :) this is when the first thing you do in the morning is posting a new thread, jeje - Issabela, ABR 7, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

10 Answers

7
votes

¿Tú crees que este es el poni que papá nos prometió?

Bueno, tengo mis dudas.

Do you think that it is the pony that daddy promised us?

Well,I have my doubts.

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
:) - 00494d19, ABR 7, 2010
Do you think... - alba3, ABR 7, 2010
¡Bien hecho! - webdunce, ABR 9, 2010
5
votes

¡Eh.... No es un ccachorro!

Hey...That's not a puppy!

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
4
votes

¿ Pudiera ser que el animal fuera rescatado, sañado y através del los niños amado? .Mucha gente rescatan animales heridos Prefiero creer así.

It could be that the animal was rescued, healed and loved by these children Many people rescue injured animals.I prefer to believe this to be true.

updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
3
votes

¡Sé que parece un bandido!

Pero, señor honestamente, Rocky no robar su basura.


I know he looks like a bandit!

But, honestly sir, Rocky did not steal your garbage.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by Rolest
3
votes

Los niños encontraron su papá, había estado convertido en mapache por la bruja maldita.

The children found their father, he had been turned into a raccoon by the wicked witch.

Corrijan mi español, por favor. Gracias.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by h1deaway
3
votes

That is so sad I cannot think of anything to say except that in their next lives the positions may be reversed , not the Children for they are as innocent as the Raccoon. Ayúdame por favor, - please help me.

updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
I agree Ray - galsally, ABR 7, 2010
Ayúdame, por favor. - alba3, ABR 7, 2010
I think he's crying, poor raccoon !!! - Krama, ABR 7, 2010
2
votes

Estos niños parecen tan triste y horrorizados como el mapache.

These children look as sad and horrified as the raccoon.

updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
tan..como = as... as - BellaMargarita, ABR 7, 2010
2
votes

¡Qué lástima que este es el único ejemplo "de amar y proteger" a los animales que podrían dar a los niños!

What a pity this is the only example of "loving and protecting" the animals they could give to the kids!

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by luz_72
1
vote

Si, hermano, lo que vemos aquí es mama besa a Papá Noel debajo del muérdago, y nada menos que en el verano. Solo lamento que el mapache hubo de verlo.

Yes, brother, what we are seeing here is mommy kissing Santa Claus underneath the mistletoe -- and in the summer, no less. I am only sorry our raccoon had to see it.

updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
1
vote

No marmota, tuvimos que utilizar nuestro mapache. Parece que seis semanas más de invierno.

No groundhog, we had to use our raccoon. Looks like six more weeks of winter.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by MattM
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS