HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: concordar

La palabra del día: concordar

5
votes

concordar - to agree; to coincide with, to keep with

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

En la época medieval, se esperaba que la conducta de los caballeros concordara con el código de caballería.

In Medieval Ages, it was expected that the knights' behaviour keep with the chivalric code of honor.

2775 views
updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 7, 2010
If it is "esperaban", is it not "they" expected; not "it was"". (fue esperado). You could use the impersonal se. - 0074b507, ABR 7, 2010
esperaban is not completely incorrect, but quen is right, se esperaba is more like it;) - 00494d19, ABR 7, 2010
thank you :) - Issabela, ABR 7, 2010

15 Answers

8
votes

En español el adjetivo concuerda con el género del sustantivo.

In Spanish the adjective matches with the gender of the noun.

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by Krama
:) good one, krama - 00494d19, ABR 7, 2010
Gracias Heidita. - Krama, ABR 7, 2010
3
votes

All pieces of puzzle have to coincide with each other.

Todas las piezas del rompecabezas tienen que concordar entre si.

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Meli, "they" is not necessary. It's redundant and usually if an English sentence is redundant, it's incorrect - one of the very few things you can rely on in English. And don't forget, "with' after "coincide." - 005faa61, ABR 7, 2010
2
votes

Señoria, las declaraciónes del testigo no concuerdan con los hechos!

Your Honor, the statements of the witness do not agree with the facts!

updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Did you mean do not agree? The English always trips me up, too! : ) - mar959, ABR 7, 2010
Mar959 Thanks..Now I trip up in both languages! - 002262dd, ABR 7, 2010
Me, too. I've decided they're inversely proportional..improving Spanish=worsening English ; ) - mar959, ABR 7, 2010
2
votes

Mi esposa y yo no concordamos sobre las politicas.

My wife and I do not agree about politics.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by 008f2974
2
votes

El recuento de la droga no concuerda con el registro. The drug count does not agree with the record.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

Es importante que concuerdan cómo disciplinar a los niños.

It is important that they agree how to discipline the children.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by mar959
2
votes

En un experimento de la ciencia, los datos y los resultados deben concordar.

In a science experiment, your data and results must agree.

updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
los datos - 00494d19, ABR 7, 2010
1
vote

A veces, necesitamos concordar no estar de acuerdo.

Sometimes, we need to agree to disagree (have a difference of opinion).

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by danrivera
1
vote

Concuerdo contigo en cuanto a las leyes muchas veces no nos protejan.

I agree with you in as much as laws often don't protect us.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Que ofreczca su novia venir a visitar su familia concuerda con que su madre quiera conocerla a fondo.

That he offer her girlfriend to come to visit his family agrees with that his mother want to know her well.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

El saldo de la cuenta tiene que concordar con la suma de todas las transacciónes hechas, al final de un día hábil.

Account balance has to agree with the sum of all transactions made, at the end of a business day.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by luz_72
0
votes

No puedo concordar hacer algo que contra el ley.

I can't agree to do something against the law.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Participios pasados usados como adjetivos deben concordar con el sustantivo que modifican tanto en género y número.

Past participles used as adjectives must agree with the noun they modify in both gender and number.

Paralee me enseñó eso.

grin

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by MattM
0
votes

La coartada del sospechoso no concuerda con los hechos

The suspect's alibi does not square with the facts.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by LaBurra
0
votes

Mi naríz dolorida concuerda con el polen primaveral.

My snore nose coincides with springtime pollen.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.