HomeQ&Awhat is the Spanish translation for "blackeyed peas"

what is the Spanish translation for "blackeyed peas"

1
vote

SpanishDict.com translates "blackeyed peas" as "guisantes blackeyed" and I would like to know if there is a translation that is commonly used by hispanic's other than the anglicized version.

29465 views
updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by RichKoz

2 Answers

3
votes

The two I'm familiar with are "frijol carita" or "frijoles de ojo negro." I volunteer at a food bank that receives many Central-South American clientele, and these are the terms we use.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by nuxita
But I'm interested to know of other uses! Some foods are hard to translate and I like being able to have options! :D - nuxita, ABR 6, 2010
0
votes

Oops! Wrong plant!

alt text

alt text

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
¿La más atractiva es la segung¡da persona, pero dado que es rubia, no tentría los ojos azules? - samdie, ABR 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS