HomeQ&AHow can you improve the structure of this sentence?

How can you improve the structure of this sentence?

1
vote

Using "almuerza" how could you better structure this sentence "mi tio flaco y alto no almuerza en trabajo todo dia"

884 views
updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by sjdcstudent
Hello SJDC, welcome to the Forum! I took the liberty of correcting your question a bit, so that we can concentrate on helping you answer it. Cheers! - Gekkosan, ABR 6, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Of course there are various ways, but I would do it this way,

Mi tio es alto y flaco - flaco porque durante todo el día en su trabajo, no almuerza.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

I do not disagree with JulianChivas. I see his answer as correct.

Here is another idea for you to consider:

Mi tio está flaco y alto. Está flaco porque todo día no come cualquier almuerzo cuando trabajando.

My uncle is lean and tall. He is slim because all day he does not eat any lunch while working.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by Moe
0
votes

No suele almorzar. / Nunca come el almuerzo. No tiene costumbre de almorzar. No come nada al mediodía. etc.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.