HomeQ&ARules for Time

Rules for Time

1
vote

Is there a specific rule when using "son las" and "es un" when telling time?

1263 views
updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by basia2

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi and welcome to the forum. grin

We only use "es la una" when we refer to the single hour of one o'clock.

Otherwise, you use the plural for "son las dos" etc. for the other hours.

Here is a flashcard set on telling time.

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

When it's between 1pm/am and 2pm/am, we say "es la..." ie: "es la una y media."

Everything else is "Son," ie: "Son las cinco."

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.