Vivo en una casa grande -- Please proofread

5
votes

Would someone mind looking this over for me please?

This is what I wanted to say:

I live in a large house. It has three floors and five bedrooms. On the ground floor there are six rooms and there is one bathroom. On the first floor there are four bedrooms, although we use the smallest bedroom as a study. There are two bathrooms on the first floor. My bedroom is on the second floor. My bedroom has five windows, three built-in wardrobes and an en-suite bathroom. In my bedroom, there is a bed, a sofa bed, two rugs, a dressing table, a mirror and lots of cushions. There is also a laptop and a television.

And here´s my attempt:

Vivo en una casa grande. Hay tres pisos y cinco dormitorios. En la planta baja, hay seis habitaciónes, y hay un baño. En la primer piso hay cuatro dormitorios, aunque usamos la más pequeña dormitorio como un estudio. Hay dos baños en la primer piso. Mi dormitorio está en la seguna piso. Mi dormitorio hay cinco ventanas y tres armarios empotrados y un baño anejo. En mi dormitorio hay una cama, un sofá-cama, dos alfombras, un tocador, un espejo y muchas cojines. Hay también una informática y un televisor.

Thank you in advance for picking out my mistakes. smile

4257 views
updated SEP 8, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Jen--
I changed your category and title. :-)
Oops
Hi Jen!

5 Answers

2
votes

Hi Nametaken. Looks really good. I would use the verb "tener" instead of "haber" in some places. It would sound more natural to a native speaker. I've made some other changes. "Piso" is a masculine noun though.

"Vivo en una casa grande. Tiene tres pisos y cinco dormitorios. En la planta baja, hay seis habitaciones y un baño. En el primer piso hay cuatro dormitorios, aunque usamos el más pequeño como un estudio. Hay dos baños en el primer piso. Mi dormitorio está en el segundo piso y tiene cinco ventanas, tres armarios empotrados y un baño antiguo. En mi dormitorio hay también una cama, un sofá-cama, dos alfombras, un tocador, un espejo y muchos cojines. También hay una computadora y un televisor.

updated SEP 7, 2010
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
Thank you!
1
vote

un baño anejo.

I think that may simply be baño ensuite?

En las agencias inmobiliarias de España se usa la expresión "en suite" para especificar que el acceso al baño está en la propia habitación.

The above is copy and pasted from WR.

I don't want to doubt Guillermo's translation but I can see that he might have thought you had made a typo in 'antiguo' and not realised you wanted en-suite bathroom.

Oh, now I see this is of course an old post of Jen's! Still, I would be interested to resolve the bathroom point.

updated SEP 7, 2010
posted by galsally
1
vote

España se usa la expresión "en suite"

No sé mucho de esto, sally, pero no he oído nunca usar esto en ningún lado, estoy con Guillermo, baño anejo o.. Se suele decir simplemente, aunque no sé si es muy técnico: Dormitorio principal con baño.

Esto indica claramente que el baño está directamente conectado con el dormitorio.

También: dormitorio con baño de acceso directo

updated SEP 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

This looks really good. However, let's wait for someone more advanced or a native speaker to review it.

One thing I noted in your last sentence was that you used "informática," which means "computer science" and I bet you meant to say "computer." A computer is either "computadora" (Latin America) or ordenador (Spain).

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
EN Mi dormitorio hay cinco....
Thank you very much!
0
votes

, estoy con Guillermo, baño anejo o..

Lo que había notado fue que guillermo ha cambiado baño anejo a baño antiguo y no lo he entendí.

En inglés también se puede usar annexed pero creo que es más común decir en suite. smile

updated SEP 8, 2010
posted by galsally