He's past it

0
votes

What does it mean "He's past it.", please?

1116 views
updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by joseoscar

3 Answers

1
vote

Hola Jose, pues yo diría sin más contexto, que a lo mejor nos puedes darwink

He's past it: lo ha superado

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Estoy de acuerdo que hace falta más contexto. También podría significar que él ya no puede, que está demasiado viejo para algo.
Aquí está una clave. Fijate sobre mi perfil.
0
votes

Ken said

Estoy sobre la colina

Definitely not Ken. In this instance you would say "voy cuesta abajo".

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by Eddy
Thanks Ed.
0
votes

It means he has seen better days and they are not coming back, another saying is he/she is over the hill meaning the same thing.Estoy sobre la colina, probably it doesn't convey the same meaning in spanish.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by kenwilliams