HomeQ&ADiving with dolphins, Tenerife forever:)

Diving with dolphins, Tenerife forever:)

15
votes

Well, as many of you know, I have been to Tenerife, I have often been there, my "bautismo" was there and I have enjoyed Tenerife and the diving places ever since.

But this time was special. Not only did we have a looooot of current, which I found extremely funny and challenging, but......

The diving master, como tengo "enchufe"raspberry, went with me to a "forbidden" spot, where you actually dive with dolphins, wild dolphins, not a kind of aquarium.

Estoy muy emocionada, unos sitios de los que he visto son "Punta blanca"...."Robert reef", muuuucha corriente, solo para expertos, pero muy divertido

This is not the best of videos, but anyway, and note....we actually saw 7 dolphins, and three enormous sting rays "chuchos negros" never left us!

Para qué os voy a contar...wink

dolphins in Tenerife

8587 views
updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Como tengo "enchufe". Of course you have, your a "Moderator", hehe. - Eddy, ABR 6, 2010
Claro tienes "enchufe". Eres Moderadora. - Eddy, ABR 6, 2010
I can't believe I'm actually questioning Heidita. ¿No debe ser "muy divertido"? - CalvoViejo, ABR 6, 2010
omg..here we go again, of course it should, calvo, jeje, typo - 00494d19, ABR 10, 2010

19 Answers

5
votes

I am so glad that you enjoyed your vacation Heidi! Of course you were greatly missed! The video and pictures are spectacular.

That is what I love about this site. Not only do we learn Spanish and many other interesting things, but we also learn of new and exciting places to travel.

Isla de la Eterna Primavera (Tenerife) will definitely be on my "bucket list" (lista de cubo?tongue rolleye) of places to visit! wink

updated ABR 19, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
6
votes

Chucho negro

alt text

alt text

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
6
votes

Los Gigantes en Tenerife:

alt text

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
5
votes

You are so lucky, enjoy it while you may , there is no more wonderful feeling than sharing that space with a wild thing and feeling "sympatico" it is magic. I spent many years as a young man diving on the reefs in the Islands of the Pacific , it calms one down and makes one realise there is a 'oneness' with all creatures. Thank you.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by ray76
That sounds very good. Pacific Ocean!!! - Fidalgo, ABR 13, 2010
5
votes

Heidita, you know I am green with envy. Very nice video and photos.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by Yeser007
What was the water temperature? - Yeser007, ABR 6, 2010
Yesero, water is always cold in Tenerife, for me - melipiru, ABR 6, 2010
5
votes

Robert's reef:

alt text[1]

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
4
votes

Oh Heidita,¡¡¡¡¡tienes suerte!!!!.Tenerife is the island where always I have felt me very happy.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by melipiru
Perhaps it is "I felt myself very happy", Meli - Fidalgo, ABR 13, 2010
3
votes

This is why I love diving! A good dive is like an hour-long meditation on the beauty of God's creation. How wonderful to encounter wild dolphins. Thanks for sharing the experience with us.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Isn't it the absolute best thing to relieve daily stress!!! - Yeser007, ABR 6, 2010
3
votes

Welcome back and thanks for sharing those wonderful photos!

It must be a spectacular adventure each time you go diving, but this trip seems especially nice.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

¡Qué hermoso! Y qué bueno que te divertiste! Te hemos extrañado smile

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by alba3
2
votes

Yesero, water is always cold in Tenerife, for me - melipiru

big surprise

Don't pay any attention to her, yesero, the water is around 19 C degrees, not exactly warm....jeje, but I've got a semi-dry suit, makes all the differencewink

Temperature in Tenerife is around 23 or 25 degrees all year long, we had a walk in shorts and a t-short on Saturday night...and came home to freeeezing four degrees in Madrid on Sunday!! confused

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
heidi looks good in shorts and a Tee Shirt lol - Mark-Baker, ABR 6, 2010
I'll bet!!!!!:) - Yeser007, ABR 6, 2010
1
vote

Tenerife! It never stops amazing me. I have been there over 15 times to see family and friends but I also find something new to see in my homeland. The development of the island is extraordinary!

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by IsabelTenerife09
Bienvenida al foro, isabel:) - 00494d19, ABR 7, 2010
1
vote

Now I know where I want to go for my next adventure!

Welcome back, Heidita!

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
1
vote

How totally AWESOME Heidi!! What beautiful creatures, and what a beautiful place! smile

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by Valerie
0
votes

Que bello está Tenerife. Gracias por compartir sus experiencias con nosotros, Heidita.

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by Lrtward
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS