HomeQ&A"Crecer"...Give us a glimpse of your childhood!

"Crecer"...Give us a glimpse of your childhood!

3
votes

Today's word is crecer. In Spanish (with the English translation) give us some snapshots of the home you grew up in or of a childhood memory.

Por ejemplo: When I was asked to give a speech in a Dominican church last summer, this was a description of the home I grew up in:

Creci en una casa muy religioso. alt text

This is just one of many statements I could make about the home I grew up in. Feel free to come back to post as many answers as you can come up with. As always, pictures are always welcome.

I think that the statements you come up with will be valuable to use in future conversations. Since many of us are learning Spanish to be able to make and communicate with new Spanish speaking friends, it is always good to be able to describe where we came from and what our childhood was like. smile

4441 views
updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
en casa muy religiosa - Issabela, ABR 6, 2010

13 Answers

5
votes

I am still growing up.

Todavía estoy creciendo.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by Seitheach
Quoting Jimmy Buffet: "I'm growing older but not up." Same here! - LaBurra, ABR 6, 2010
Good one, Lisbeth! Lucrecia - Lucrecia, ABR 6, 2010
jejeje, genial seith, eso va por mi también - 00494d19, ABR 7, 2010
2
votes

I grew up in a family with a brother and two sisters. I grew up to love books and words, reading and learning, which perhaps has something to do with why I'm studying library & information science now. grin I'm the only bookworm/book-lover in my family, but I still love them.

Crecí en una familia con un hermano y dos hermanas. Crecí gustar libros y palabras, leer y aprender, y estoy estudiando ahora (...hmm, any help on how to translate "library & info science"?) Estoy el única ratón de biblioteca en mi familia, pero los amo.

Not quite an exact translation, but that's the best I can do. It makes me happy to have learned I'm a "ratón de biblioteca," literally "library mouse."

updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by schemmn
posted by schemmn
2
votes

Crecí en una familia católica conservadora. I grew up in a conservative Catholic family.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

Crecí sin hermanos o hermanas biológicas. Tengo una hermana adoptada.

I grew up without biological brothers or sisters. I have one adopted sister.

I have always wondered what it would be like to grow up in a family with tons of brothers and sisters.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

Crecí en una familia que me ama incluso si ella piensan que soy un poco rara/extravagante.

I grew up in a family that loves me even if they think I'm a little odd.

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by CrazyDiamond
posted by CrazyDiamond
... incluso si piensan que soy un poco rara/extravagante. - 00e46f15, ABR 6, 2010
2
votes

Crecí en los montañas al lado este de las sierra nevadas. Mi padre fue el profesoro de escuela primero y principal tambien pero yo soñe de ir a esquir en cambio por adquirir educación. Esquié mucho y viajé mucho. He esperado como estudié mas porque hay muchas mas oportunidades si yo usé el cerebro. I grew up in the mountains on the east side of the sierra nevadas. My father was a teacher in elementry school and principal also but I dreamed about skiing instead of adquiring an education. I skied a lot and traveled alot. I wish I studied more because there are a lot more opportunities if I used my brain.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by eastside
2
votes

Yo crecí en México con una familia normal. Hasta la fecha seguimos muy unidos, aunque yo estoy lejos de ellos. Todos los días hablo por teléfono con mis papás! Los extraño tanto. I grew up in Mexico in a normal/regular kind of family. Until this day we are always keeping in touch, even though I am far away from them. Every day, I talk to my parents on the telephone. I miss them so much!

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
2
votes

Mi infancia fue muy ocupado. Yo crecí en muchas ciudades y países diferentes. Estoy listo para dejar de moverse y encontrar mi casa.

My childhood was very busy. I grew up in many different cities and countries. I'm ready to stop moving and find my home.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by pattyp
Siempre había tantas cosas que hacer cuando era pequeño. Crecí en diferentes ciudades y países. Quisiera encontrar una casa permanente y dejar de mudarme de un lado al otro. - 00e46f15, ABR 6, 2010
This comment in the translator equals: There was always so much to do as a kid. I grew up in different cities and countries. I would like to find a permanent home and no longer move from side to side. - pattyp, ABR 6, 2010
I am very much a beginner and learning context. Was my original post incorrect or just out of context? - pattyp, ABR 6, 2010
En algunas partes estaba equivocado. "mi infancia fue muy ocupado" should say "mi infancia fué muy ocupada" , but still doesn't sound right. - 00e46f15, ABR 6, 2010
Yo crecí en muchas ciudades y países diferentes. I would ommit Yo. Estoy listo para dejar de moverse y encontrar casa. If you are a woman, you would say Estoy lista, not listo. - 00e46f15, ABR 6, 2010
You would say Ya quisiera dejar de mudarme (o cambiarme de casa) y encontrar mi casa. I would choose my translation (the first one), because Estoy listo para dejar de moverme, refers to moving your body, not from house to house. - 00e46f15, ABR 6, 2010
In my first comment, I was just trying to translate it in a way that is more common for people to understand. Some of your translation was incorrect, but you had the idea. - 00e46f15, ABR 6, 2010
2
votes

Aunque mis padres no estaban ricos, me dieron tantas ventajas como pueden. Crecia con un amor de los libros y una pasión para el aprendizaje.

Although my parents were not wealthy, they gave me as many advantages as they could. I grew up with a love of books and a passion for learning.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Aunque mis papás no eran ricos, me ayudaron todo lo que pudieron. Crecí llena de amor por los libros y con mucha pasión por aprender. - 00e46f15, ABR 6, 2010
1
vote

Crecí en Rhode Island en los Estados Unidos con mis padres...pienso en esos dias a menudo porque mi padre se murió y le estraño.

I grew up in Rhode Island in the United States with my parents...I think about those days often because my Father died and I miss him.

L.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
1
vote

Crecí en una familia militar. Siempre nos estábamos cambiando de casa.. Crecí en muchos lugares.

I grew up in a military family. We were always moving. I grew up in many places.

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Siempre nos estábamos cambiando de casa. - 00e46f15, ABR 6, 2010
o simepre nos mudabamos. - BellaMargarita, ABR 6, 2010
1
vote

Como Lisbeth no teníamos mucho dinero tampoco, pero estabamos feliz. Vivía con mi hermano mayor y mi madre; mis padres fue divorciados cuando yo tenía tres años y de verdad nunca tenía un padre. Sin embargo, mi vida fue llena de felizidad.

Crecí cerca del mar, y eso por eso que me encanta las playas. Me gusta el sol, la arena, el olor, and el sonido de las olas -- me hace muy tranquila.

Like Lisbeth we didn't have much money either, but we were happy. I lived with my older brother and my mother; my parents were divorced when I was three years old and I never really had a father. Nevertheless, my life was full of happiness.

I grew up close to the sea and it's for that reason that I love the beaches. I love the sun, the sand, the smell, and the sound of the waves -- they make me very relaxed.

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Como Lisbeth, nosotros tampoco teníamos mucho dinero, pero de todos modos éramos felices. Vivía con mi mamá y mi hermano mayor; mis papás se divorciaron cuando yo tenía tres años y en realidad nunca tuve la presencia de un padre. - 00e46f15, ABR 6, 2010
De todas maneras, mi vida estuvo llena de felicidad. Crecí cerca del mar y por ésta razón me encantan las playas. Me encanta el sol, la arena y el olor y sonido de las olas--me relajan. - 00e46f15, ABR 6, 2010
1
vote

Today's subject reminded me of a famous song "Río de la Plata" by Natalia Oreiro, singing about her childhood...which can pretty much apply to my childhood as well... >

This is her photo and part of her lyrics:

>

alt text

.

...Crecí buscando mi suerte,

soñando despierta y deshojando heridas...

.

...I grew up looking for my luck,

Daydreaming and stripping off wounds...

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.