HomeQ&AWhat does "una dicha" mean exactly?

What does "una dicha" mean exactly?

4
votes

I know that it means "joy" or "happiness", but for example can someone explain the context of the following sentence:

"Durante tres meses - se habían casado en abril - vivieron una dicha especial."

7802 views
updated AGO 14, 2012
posted by jpqueen816
Welcome to the froum:) - 00494d19, MAR 4, 2011
Good question. Please fill out your profile so we know where you are from and what is your native language. - JoyceM, AGO 14, 2012

6 Answers

3
votes

OK , this is a little stretch but the story says dicha is the evolution of the verb decir. Dicha means no just joy it means good luck too, the romans believed your "dicha" in life was upon certain magic words the gods (the Fates) pronounced at the time of your birth, so your destiny was set(dicta in latin/ dicho in Spanish)

updated AGO 14, 2012
posted by silvia61
gracias silvia61,es muy interesterante. - HowardO, AGO 14, 2012
3
votes

This is hard to translate directly, but you have the right idea.

"For three months (they had married in April) they had a joyful life."

Now I wonder what happened to them after those three months. oh oh

updated AGO 14, 2012
posted by CalvoViejo
The honeymoon ended or he met his mother-in-law :) just a thought. - ian-hill, ABR 6, 2010
Can I vote for your comment? - yahvey_hoffman, AGO 14, 2012
I resemble that remark...lol :) - viejito, AGO 14, 2012
2
votes

I'll offer an alternative, since they lived beyond joy; it was a special joy:

"For three months... their life was specially joyful."

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Ok here's my input and it's along the lines of silvia in that it means suerte, good luck or good fortune . I know I am a little late in posting this but as they say in Spain,

Nunca es tarde si la dicha es buena - better late than never.

updated AGO 14, 2012
posted by Eddy
1
vote

¿Hay alguien que sepa el orígen de la palabra "dicha" significando felicidad? Sé unos vaios sentidos, pero me interesa su historia. -Gracias

updated AGO 14, 2012
posted by gmyers4
1
vote

dicha means luck, and joy

updated MAR 4, 2011
posted by jogur
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.