HomeQ&AWhat does Moebien mean?

What does Moebien mean?

2
votes

All the referencials intermingle their discourses in a circular moebien compulsion.

What does the word moebien mean?

5161 views
updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by Jenarmfield89
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, ABR 6, 2010

7 Answers

4
votes

I don't think that is a Spanish word or a Spanish topic at all, but the mention of circular makes me associate Moebian with Mobius - of the famous Mobius strip, something I learned in Physics ages ago. Maybe, just maybe, your word is related to that concept.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by Rikko
That makes sense from the context of the text. - lagartijaverde, ABR 6, 2010
1
vote
Cuando su nombre es 'Moe', tal pregunta como esta me llama la atención. Estoy de acuerdo con Rikko. Mire esta página de Wikipedia ----> Möbius - Español When your name is "Moe", such a question draws your attention. I agree with Rikko. Look at this page from Wikipedia ----> Möbius - English
He votado para la respuesta de Rikko. I have voted for Rikko's answer.
Por favor, corrija cualquier error en mi español. .
Mejor recuerdos Best regards
Moe Moe
updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by Moe
Gracias, Moe. :-) - Rikko, ABR 6, 2010
Best regards: Un cordial saludo, Moe. Mejores recuerdos: Best memories. ??? - 00e46f15, ABR 6, 2010
In this case, "Regards", not "Memories". - Moe, ABR 6, 2010
I'm translating your"Mejor recuerdos", it means best memories. It doesn't make sense. - 00e46f15, ABR 6, 2010
1
vote

It sounds like "Muy bien" grin

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

:>something I learned in Physics ages ago

Odd, because the subject of the Mobius strip normally occurs in discussions about topology in mathematics. Does it actually, have applications in physics, as well?

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by samdie
That was some 40 years ago, Samdie. I just remember my Physics teacher drawing a line all over it, but I don't remember what the topic was anymore. :-) - Rikko, ABR 6, 2010
0
votes

alt text

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I think you are thinking of Muy Bien. Which means very well.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by Babygurl77823
0
votes

I answered, but now I think I failed to read the question itself. My answer was from just looking at the header.

Sorry.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS