HomeQ&ASer/Estar por definiendo lugares ?

Ser/Estar por definiendo lugares ?

0
votes

– ¿Dónde __________ la fi esta? – En casa de Patricia a las once. a) es b) está

Right answer is A, but i didn't understand this, weren't we using "estar" to define places ?

2893 views
updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by bizco
Estar to define position of places/objects/events etc. - kenwilliams, ABR 5, 2010
Es will never be used with dónde. Where? is always answered with estar. - Jack-OBrien, ABR 5, 2010
Look in the reference section under grammar. In the section on ser and estar, look at the second point under estar about the exception. - Delores--Lindsey, ABR 5, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Bizco, I have sent one answer, but my computer cut out on me.

When speaking of where an event will take place, use ser.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
0
votes

I agree with Ken!

¿Dónde está la fiesta?

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Daniel
0
votes

¿Dónde está la fiesta? Esta en la casa de Patricia a las once.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.