What is the best way to ask for directions?

2
votes

If I am in a new city and just need walking directions, what is the best way to ask and not seem like a tourist?

¿Dónde está...?

o

¿Cómo llego...?

or something else?

1614 views
updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by Denvermountain

2 Answers

2
votes

Since you are interested in walking directions, it would be better to include that fact in your question, ie: ¿Cómo llego al centro a pie? (How do I get downtown on foot?)

updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Both of them are ok , Denver . And you can use too : ¿ Como voy a ... ? / How I'm going to ...

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Bunbury