HomeQ&AWhat do you call the wooden doll that you open to find more smaller dolls stacked within-in spanish?

What do you call the wooden doll that you open to find more smaller dolls stacked within-in spanish?

1
vote

I am looking for names of some traditional Mexican items. One of the items is the "wooden stacking doll that opens and contains smaller dolls inside". The other is the "black bowl used to crush corn in for making tortillas" and the "hand tool you use to crush the corn for tortillas"

19079 views
updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by ldurkee
Bienvenida al Foro. Welcom to the forum. - 0074b507, ABR 5, 2010
I thought the dolls were Russian - mine is and I call it Babushka. - ian-hill, ABR 5, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

matrioska o muñeca rusa "russian doll" those are the original ones.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by maryvazq
posted by maryvazq
0
votes

look here under molcajete for the mortar and pestle for grinding corn

molcajete

Nesting dolls

nesting dolls

alt text

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

nesting doll

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.