HomeQ&AHow do you say radio station?

How do you say radio station?

1
vote

Would you use the word "estación" to describe a radio station?

6575 views
updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by francievg

2 Answers

3
votes

Emisora (f) de radio

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Eddy
1
vote

"Estación de radio" is correct, and "radiodifusora" is also used in some places.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by nuxita
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS