HomeQ&AI miss you guys!

I miss you guys!

2
votes

I have missed you all smile What great things are happening with you all?

2613 views
updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie

2 Answers

2
votes

Hi Nicole

Whilst it is bad form in English to finish with a prepostion, about, although everybody does it including me, I think it makes very bad Spanish. I noticed no one has corrected your phrase and I would think your sentence should finish with something like, "de qué quejarme" en lugar de quejarse sobre. Any others ideas anyone?

updated ABR 17, 2010
posted by Eddy
¡Muchas gracias Eddy! This does sound nicer. - Nicole-B, ABR 17, 2010
2
votes

We miss you to Sunshinzmom!!!

Did you receive any news about your job offer? smile

As for my good news, my son graduates from law school in five short weeks. He is at the top of his class and receiving several awards (so proud!!!) The commencement speaker is none other than Vice President Joe Biden. It would be so great if he goes off topic and makes another social faux pas! wink My son's future bride graduates the same day as a dental hygienist. They will get married in August and honeymoon in Mexico. (That part isn't fair, since my son teases me about learning Spanish.).

My middle child (daughter) leaves for a two week mission trip to the Middle East. My youngest, is traveling to West Palm Beach, Florida.

I would love to travel to a Spanish speaking country with my husband this summer...but do you think there will be any money after this?wink

Me bendicen extremadamente así que no tengo nada de qué quejarme. I am extremely blessed so I have nothing to complain about. (I'm not sure about this translation, so feel free to correct. smile).

updated ABR 17, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
What an interesting life you have! - Fidalgo, ABR 5, 2010
and busy!!! - sunshinzmommie, ABR 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS