HomeQ&ALearn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "mostrar sus cartas"

Learn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "mostrar sus cartas"

7
votes

Hi fellow Spanish Addicts! "Learn Spanish/English Phrases" is a new daily thread that will focus on giving us the tools to understand the phrases in Spanish that cannot be translated word for word! Phrases are one of the keys to translating rapidly and becoming conversational quickly.

Here is your chance to learn 365 new Spanish phrases this year!

This is how it works:


•Read the Spanish phrase of the day.

•Read any alternate wording I may have included

•Read the example sentences in Spanish

•Try to guess the meaning of the Spanish phrase

•Only then read the English translation

Use the Spanish phrase in your own sentence with an English translation included in italics.


Nota: Si estás practicando inglés, esribes una frase en inglés y después en español.



The best answer will be chosen based on creativity, votes and correct phraseology in a sentence. It will also be entered in the SpanishDict phrasebook as an example sentence. You will go down in SpanishDict posterity! Remember to click on "watch this question" as your answer needs to have all suggested corrections in order to be used in the phrasebook.


Note: Participating by following the six steps above, including writing your own sentence, rewards your efforts with the ability to retain the new phrase in your memory.


Our phrase is:


mostrar sus cartas


ejemplo:


No muestres tus cartas antes de tiempo.


English Example:


Don't show your hand before the right time.


English Phrase:

to show one's hand, to reveal one's hand

Have fun!

3105 views
updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
no muestres tus cartas antes de tiempo - 00494d19, ABR 5, 2010
Thank you! - renaerules, ABR 5, 2010

9 Answers

3
votes

Al negociar el precio de un coche, no debes mostrar sus cartas antes del vendedor revele su mejor oferta.

When negotiating the price of a car, you must not show your hand until the salesman reveals his best offer.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Congratulations Lisbeth! Your sentence will be entered in the SpanishDict phrasebook! - renaerules, ABR 6, 2010
2
votes

mostrar sus cartas

Literally, to show your cards. Figuratively, it pretty much means to reveal something you have previously kept hidden.

Pinocho siempre mostró sus cartas cuando su nariz se crecen cuando mintió.

Pinocchio always showed his cards when his nose would grow when he lied.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
2
votes

Fue llegando al final del juego de cartas y los jugadores tuvieron que mostrar sus cartas.

It was nearing the end of the card game and the players had to show their hand.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

Trato de no mostrar mis cartas, pero es difícil esconder mis sentimientos.

I try not to show my hand, but it's hard to hide my feelings.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
I think it's just a typo, but did you mean 'esconder' and not 'econder'? - MacFadden, ABR 5, 2010
Yes, thank you! - --Mariana--, ABR 5, 2010
2
votes

No muestres tus cartas antes del hombre quien quieres encantar.

Do not you show your hand before the man who you want to charm.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
I like this one :-) - --Mariana--, ABR 5, 2010
...thanks Marianne:) - luz_72, ABR 5, 2010
1
vote

Los hombres muestran sus cartas sólo después de casarse, en realidad.

Men show their hands (cards) only after they get married, actually. wink (Did I do the Spanish part correctly?)

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Rikko
:) Que de las mujeres? ;) - renaerules, ABR 5, 2010
Siempre despues de las mujeres. (Always after the women do.) No faltaba mas. (Learned that from my Spanish class.) ;-))))))) - Rikko, ABR 5, 2010
1
vote

Un hipócrita con experiencia nunca muestrará sus cartas.

An experienced hipocrite will never show his cards.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
experienced hypocrite... - renaerules, ABR 5, 2010
Oops! - 005faa61, ABR 5, 2010
1
vote

Ella no pudo contenerse para que no mostrara sus cartas cuando su novio pidió su mano.

She couldn't restrain herself from showing her hand when her boyfriend asked for her hand.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

Congratulations Lisbeth! Your sentence will be entered in the SpanishDict phrasebook!

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by renaerules
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.