HomeQ&Awhat is the slang Mexican word for stuck-up?

what is the slang Mexican word for stuck-up?

1
vote

I want to know the Mexican slang word for stuck-up or conceited

33283 views
updated FEB 10, 2011
posted by karinack1
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, ABR 5, 2010

7 Answers

4
votes

I know that for a girl/woman one term is "fresa," but I'm not sure for a male.

updated FEB 10, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

creído, alzado... but for slang payaso, mamila or even worse mamón

updated FEB 10, 2011
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
Mamón is a sucker, which to mean is more like a dumby or some naive/gulable. - DJ_Huero, FEB 10, 2011
1
vote

You could also say that alguien "se cree mucho," as in they think alot of themselves.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by nuxita
But I can't say that's limited to Mexico. - nuxita, ABR 5, 2010
Bunbury, at least explain yourself.. or don't flag me. - nuxita, ABR 5, 2010
that is weird that you got flagged. - nizhoni1, ABR 5, 2010
Someone's just cranky today, hehe - nuxita, ABR 5, 2010
1
vote

Pendante is another word I heard, but that refers more to people who are intectual snobs who think they know more than everyone else.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
Indeed is "pedante", you wrote an extra 'n' ;) - AntMexico, ABR 5, 2010
1
vote

Real word: Presumido, creído. Slang: Se le subieron los humos, fresa.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
How would you translate your sentence sylyon? - nizhoni1, ABR 5, 2010
1
vote

You say "fresa." A sentence could be..no seas fresa compa.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Fresa??? How suprising! I would never have got that.

Marianne, good catchwink

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS