HomeQ&AAsking for permission to enter a place

Asking for permission to enter a place

1
vote

Someone wants to enter a place with people inside. I want to know how this person would have to ask for permission to be able to do it.. And how I should give her o him permission.

In Spanish, we say:

¿Puedo entrar? o ¿Puedo pasar?

Adelante.

1523 views
updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by nila45

3 Answers

2
votes

May I come in?

Please, come in.

updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by hithere3387
1
vote

you can say.....

excuse me, may i come in?

and the answer is..... yes, come in... or go ahead.....

ok bye

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by KIRRAS
1
vote

I'd say:

Question: Can I come in?

Answer: Sure, come in!

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Nila, "may I come in?" is more formal and polite. "Can I come in?" is another option, but more colloquial. - --Mariana--, ABR 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.