HomeQ&ACon qué verbo usaría "setback?"

Con qué verbo usaría "setback?"

0
votes

The sentence is: The problem is that the setbacks produced because of the IPA need to be differentiated between those for translators and interpreters. I know that the verb "produced" doesn't work, but looking for which would be the appropiate verb i found "encountered". The thing is that it doesn't satisfy me completely. Is it really the appropiate verb used for "setbacks"?

Thank you very much for your help.

1330 views
updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Yvilina
I corrected a spelling error in the title. - --Mariana--, ABR 5, 2010

2 Answers

0
votes

I think setbacks are "caused" by circumstances. How about: "the setbacks caused by the IPA...."?

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Thank you very much, I think it works perfectly! - Yvilina, ABR 5, 2010
1
vote

Un tropiezo.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.