HomeQ&AMeaning of Changara

Meaning of Changara

0
votes

What does "changara" mean? as in "Va a tener una changara."

I thought it meant a have a fight, but cannot find. Could this be a Cuban use of the word?

When I looked up, the closest thing I found was a joke.

Thank you.

4438 views
updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by vlinnell

4 Answers

1
vote

Changarra: with two r's. It is kind of like junk, old clothes. Changara with one r? I have no clue.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
¿Dónde se usa es término, Sylyon? Me gusta aprender cómo le dicen a las cosas en otros países. - Gekkosan, ABR 5, 2010
I'm from the North part of Mexico. We use that word sometimes, even when you can't think of the name of the thing that you want. - 00e46f15, ABR 5, 2010
Ejemplo: Instead of saying "Pass me that thing" "Pásame la cosa esa - 00e46f15, ABR 5, 2010
O "Pásame la changarra esa..." - 00e46f15, ABR 5, 2010
Changarro with an o, means store (slang). Ex. "Tengo que ir a abrir mi changarro."" I have to go and open my store" - 00e46f15, ABR 5, 2010
1
vote

Changarro = second hand stall or shop in Mexico. Changara region in Mozambique

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
1
vote

I haven't heard that word, and really wouldn't hazard a guess at to its meaning. I can think of three possibilities ( a quick search in Google shows it's not a common word, used in the context you present it):

It is misspelled, and perhaps you heard or saw something similar (I can think of at least one word).

It is one of those very localized slang words that is only used in a small region.

It is a made up slang word (I do that every now and then).

I'll keep an eye on this post to see if someone comes up with its meaning. I like to learn new words! grin

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

I asked my cousin who offered this explanation to charanga:

Yo creo que la altercacion sera charanga (con el acento en la penultima silaba) que changara (es esdrujula) va con pachanga que es hacer bulla o ruido. Como bailar la Pachanga.

This approximates what I had oriiginally thought it was, a kind of altercation of sorts; but still unable to find in any dictionary. Maybe it is a slang word used in Cuba? Would like to know if any other Cubans remember using this word.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by vlinnell
posted by vlinnell
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.