HomeQ&APicture of the day: a small... bat (I guess)

Picture of the day: a small... bat (I guess)

11
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

¡¿Pero qué dices!? ¡He conjugado el verbo correctamente y no voy a llevar estas malditas orejas de burro!

But what are you talking about!? I've conjugated the verb correctly and I'm not going to wear this bloody dunce cap!

.

alt text

5093 views
updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 5, 2010
qué - 00494d19, ABR 5, 2010
It looks like a Chinese Crested puppy - nizhoni1, ABR 5, 2010

18 Answers

5
votes

¡Eek! ¡Un humano!

Eek! A human! rolleyes

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
4
votes

Stephen Spielberg me ha creado. No es culpa mia.

Stephen Spielberg created me. It is not my fault.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Sound better"No es culpa mia" - melipiru, ABR 5, 2010
Gracias Mel - ian-hill, ABR 5, 2010
4
votes

Quizás la inspiración para el dicho "una cara solamente una madre podría adorar".

(Perhaps the inspiration for the saying "a face only a mother could love".)

Issabela - whatever it is - great little creature - it's got a kind-of a bat-nose hasn't it?

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by nonombre
and there are quite a few mothers here!! :) - galsally, ABR 5, 2010
that's right, though I'm not a zoologist ;)) but it's somehow sweet, isn't it? - Issabela, ABR 5, 2010
it is indeed - I must admit though I have a soft spot for odd-looking creatures :) - nonombre, ABR 5, 2010
I was thinking the same thing! - LaBurra, ABR 5, 2010
3
votes

No se moja. Y nunca da de comer a el después de medianoche.

Don't get him wet. And never feed him after midnight!

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Richard-Thomas
Corregid mi español, por favor - Richard-Thomas, ABR 5, 2010
My thoughts exactly! jaja. - 00e046c3, ABR 5, 2010
3
votes

¡Ya es bastante! ¡Suéltame! ¡No te amo! ¿Está claro?

Enough! Let me go! I don't love you! Is that clear?

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
Ya es bastante - 00494d19, ABR 5, 2010
Thanks, Heidita. - Rikko, ABR 5, 2010
2
votes

Tengo hambre. I am hungry.

updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by foysoy
posted by foysoy
foysoy, if you don't bother to use correct spelling on this site, your post will not be corrected - 00494d19, ABR 5, 2010
I thought that was correct spelling tengo hambre for i am hungry. - foysoy, ABR 5, 2010
I think she is talking about capital letters. - neslita, ABR 5, 2010
Thanks for that i will remember in future. - foysoy, ABR 5, 2010
Foysoy, you need to use proper capitalization in your posts. - --Mariana--, ABR 5, 2010
click the edit button next to the flag to be able to correct your posts - nizhoni1, ABR 5, 2010
I hope you're not feeling picked on, Foysoy. - CalvoViejo, ABR 6, 2010
I am getting to grips with this now. Thanks for your concern CalvoViejo. - foysoy, ABR 8, 2010
2
votes

Prefiero ser un murciélago de la fruta, por lo meno quisiera tener alas. I would rather be a fruit bat, at least I would have wings.

Prefiero se un murciélago de la fruta , porlo meno quisiera tendría alas.

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
tendría alas - melipiru, ABR 5, 2010
should i eliminate"quisiera"? - nizhoni1, ABR 5, 2010
I know we often pronounce it the way you have it spelled, but I think it should be "por lo menos". - CalvoViejo, ABR 6, 2010
2
votes

Si no eres Rosemary, mamá, ¿por qué se refiere a mí como el bebé de Rosemary?

If you are not Rosemary, mama, why do people refer to me as Rosemary's baby?

Corregid mi español, por favor. Gracias.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by h1deaway
Oh my. Excellent one. (The English caption, I have no idea about the Spanish... yet) - 00e046c3, ABR 5, 2010
2
votes

¡Me llamas fea! ¡Soy una tipa guapa en mi famila!


Call me ugly! I am the cutest girl in my family!

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
Corregid mi español, por favor! - Rolest, ABR 5, 2010
¿ Me llamas fea? - melipiru, ABR 5, 2010
Gracias Mel. - Rolest, ABR 5, 2010
2
votes

¡Qué! ¿Usted me despertó para esto?

What! You woke me up for this?

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
despertó para esto - 00494d19, ABR 5, 2010
2
votes

!No me digas! !Es la hora para cambiar la pañal otra vez!

Don´t tell me, it´s nappy change time again!

(Nappy = diaper)

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by caza
2
votes

Quizás es una especie de tarsero.

Maybe it is a species of tarsier. tarsius

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
yeah, those paws/hands are a dead give away - nizhoni1, ABR 5, 2010
2
votes

¡Necesito depilarme aquí!

I need waxing here!

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by neslita
posted by neslita
depilarme - 00494d19, ABR 5, 2010
1
vote

A Bat?......to be or not to be here's the pproblem.

¿Un murciélago?...Ser o no ser........

updated ABR 23, 2010
posted by melipiru
1
vote

Pero, Abuela! Que las orejas grande tu tienes! (De Caperucita Roja, por supuesto.)

But, Grandmother! What big ears you have! (From Little Red Riding Hood, of course. I had to get the story's name from the translator, is that ^^ really how a native Spanish speaker would say it?)

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by schemmn
Corregid mi español, por favor! Gracias. - schemmn, ABR 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.