HomeQ&Acomi al almuerzo

comi al almuerzo

1
vote

is one way of saying "ate lunch" "comer al almuerzo"?

4282 views
updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by rebok

4 Answers

1
vote

It depends where you live. For me and all the people that I know "almuerzo" is brunch. Breakfast is desayuno, brunch is almuerzo, lunch is hora de la comida, snack is merienda, and dinner is cena. Sometimes people ask you Que comiste a la hora de la comida? What did you eat for lunch? I can tell them if I ate a "brunch" style food, like eggs, bacon, pancakes, like a heavy style breakfast, or burritos, tortillas with machacado/huevo, chorizo, etc. I can tell them that I actually didn't have regular lunch, that it was a brunch at lunch time. Usually if you have an almuerzo, probably you won't eat lunch. That's my experience.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
This is nice to know, Sylvon. - Delores--Lindsey, ABR 5, 2010
1
vote

In Colombia, almuerzo is definitely lunch. Almorzar is to eat lunch. I'm not disagreeing with you Sylyon, just clarifying. Where are you?

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
I'm from the North part of Mexico. - 00e46f15, ABR 5, 2010
1
vote

You can say...Comí el almuero a las dos. I ate lunch at two o'clock.

Or you can say...Almorcé a las dos. I had lunch (ate lunch) at 2:00.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
0
votes

You just say "almuerzo" that already means I have lunch. "Verb almorzar"

Past tense: just use the preterite or imperfect form of "almorzar"

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
Almuerzo is a noun. Almorzar is a verb. Then you can start using the pronouns: Yo almuerzo, tu almuerzas, etc. - 00e46f15, ABR 5, 2010
I mean Yo almuerzo, but since Yo is optional, I didn't put it. - Krama, ABR 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.