HomeQ&Atraje de bano y trusa

traje de bano y trusa

2
votes

I just came across the word "la trusa" and found out that it means swimsuit. Since "traje de baño" is what I learned earlier as the Spanish for swimsuit, do these 2 terms really mean the same thing?

7829 views
updated ABR 21, 2013
posted by Rikko

6 Answers

1
vote

In Argentina "swimsuit" is "malla or traje de baño". "Trusa" was used to refer to some kind of underwear our grandmothers used to wear. They still exist, and I guess some people must wear them... They are call "fajas" now. I think "trusas" is an old way to call them. Here... I found a picture!!

alt text

updated ABR 21, 2013
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
Not so sensual, uhh? jajaja - Benz, ABR 4, 2010
Well, I think sensuality, like beauty, is in the eye of the beholder. If this gets flagged, then there's the beholder. ;-))) Thanks, Benz! - Rikko, ABR 4, 2010
BTW, the dictionary here says trusa is swimsuit. This wouldn't be a swimsuit, right? - Rikko, ABR 4, 2010
No, it's not a swimsuit. it's underwear to get a flat stomach. Trusa is not a swimsuit in Argentina :) - Benz, ABR 4, 2010
I saw in a dictionary that trusa=swimming suit in Cuba. - AntMexico, ABR 4, 2010
It seems like the use of the words is regional. Thanks again! - Rikko, ABR 5, 2010
no se ve la foto - Rey_Mysterio, ABR 19, 2013
If trusa is like faja then it'd likely be a truss. - afowen, ABR 19, 2013
I changed the picture. The other link was broken after such a long time :) - Benz, ABR 21, 2013
2
votes

In Mexico trusa is always underwear.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by AntMexico
You mean that it does not have to be a swimsuit? But underwear for women only, I suppose? - Rikko, ABR 4, 2010
Thank you, Morbo. It appears to me that they may be referring to the same thing, but depending on where one is. - Rikko, ABR 5, 2010
1
vote

Trusa in Mexico is underwear for men. Not the boxer style underwear, the other one.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
Thank you! You mean the one that looks like the one shown in the picture above? :-) - Rikko, ABR 5, 2010
There used to be "boxers" or" briefs". Now there are also boxer briefs and trunks. - 0074b507, ABR 5, 2010
Yes, that kind of style, but for men. Not the style that look like shorts. - 00e46f15, ABR 5, 2010
1
vote

looks like la trusa has a more finite defintion depending on where you are in the world according to this dictionary.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Have you heard both words used before to mean the same thing? - Rikko, ABR 4, 2010
Thanks! I encountered "trusa" in a Barron's Spanish book, so maybe that's the term used in the place where the writer is from. - Rikko, ABR 5, 2010
0
votes

underwear

updated ABR 19, 2013
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

I'm Cuban/Spanish, I've always said Trusa, darnit! My argentine friend calls it "Malla"

updated ABR 19, 2013
posted by heathenlegions
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.