Home
Q&A
Qué significa don?

Qué significa don?

0
votes

What is the English translaction of don in don José. I belive it is a term of respect???

3035 views
updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by theMax

3 Answers

0
votes

After a little research i found that it is also used as a show of great respect, younger people addressing their elders. Also used by anyone in reference to a persons status, as a lawyer, doctor, leader ect... i think it was used widely in the past, and not as much today..

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by bill24
3
votes

Something like "Master" perhaps. He usually is the owner of something and employs people, by which he is called "Don whatever" He may also just be a community leader or a noble.

Oh and a woman is "Doña"

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
También, puede decir, tiene un don (like he has a gift for something, like a master, como ha dicho dandi). - Kerri, ABR 4, 2010
sí tienes razón:) - 003487d6, ABR 4, 2010
0
votes

It is that.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.