to get heavy - ponerse pesado?

2
votes

I think that "to get heavy" would be "hacerse pesado" or "ponerse pesado"

However, I'd also translate these to mean "to get tedious/annoying". Does it just depend on context? Would you say: "This box is getting heavy." and "This grammar exercise is getting tedious." in the same way?

Thanks.

7845 views
updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by alba3

5 Answers

5
votes

There is certainly room for confusion. You can certainly say: "Esta caja se está poniendo pesada" and "Este ejercicio se está poniendo pesado". (Some places more than others).

Personally, I'd favor the expression: "Este ejercicio se está poniendo tedioso / fastidioso".

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

Se pone pesado/es un pesado.

This can only mean: this guy is hard work

Está ganando peso, está engordando, cada vez pesa más....she is getting heavy.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

What about the song words - "He ain't heavy, he's my brother" ?

I took this to mean "he's not a problem"

*The road is long, with many a winding turn

That leads us to who knows where, who knows where

But I'm strong, strong enough to carry him

He ain't heavy - he's my brother*

How would one say that in Spanish?

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
The dictionary uses "gran" for this, as in "heavy responsibility = gran responsabilidad." However, I'd like to know if there's a slang word for "heavy," as in "Man, that's really heavy! (That's profound, deep)"
This is more interesting than I first thought.
I just read that "profundo" is used for deep thought, but I like "intenso." "Hombre, eso es intenso!"
1
vote

No es una carga (para mí) , es mi hermano.

Yo diría esto.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
right - you did H :)
1
vote

What about a person? Do you ever refer to a person as heavy to mean that this person "se está poniendo pesado/tedioso/fastidioso? In Spanish we say: "No te pongas pesado!!"

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Benz
No, I'd say "Don't be annoying." or maybe "Don't be a pain." If I said, "She's getting heavy." I would mean that she's gaining weight or she's getting fat.
Thank you alba!! That's very helpful! :)
What about the song words - "He ain't heavy, he's my brother" ? I took this to mean "he's not a problem"