A-Z Flowers

8
votes

Spring is starting to blossom even here in the Sangre de Cristo Mountains of New Mexico.Lets look at some of the blossoms that might be blooming in your area now if you can post pictures.

azalea= azalea

Click on "newest" to find the correct order please.

I will have to think about the best answer. It is too hard to think in term of the most beautiful flower.This was the prettiest A-Z game.

19715 views
updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1

25 Answers

3
votes

la violeta - violet

alt text

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Jagodka
now we skipped "u"
welcome to the forum Jagodka.Is that a miniature horse?
5
votes

begonia - begonia

Photobucket

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
strange these are both so easy
4
votes

Clavel - carnation

Photobucket

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Is this one better Nizhoni ?
they are both good. Just surprised about 2 sequential cognates
There are lots of them or near cognates. Latin I guess.
Ian, This is very Spanish
4
votes

Dirca -Dirca

alt text

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
where does one find this plant?
U S A and Mexico
!!!!La has encontrado¡¡¡¡¡ Bravo Fidalgo.
4
votes

fuchsia=fucsia ornamental plant with dependant flowers

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
3
votes

Wistaria -- wisteria

alt text

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Me encanta la Wisteria, pero no la encuentro aquí.
thanks so much for that photo. one of my most beloved plants
3
votes

geranio=geranium

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
3
votes

Iris = Iris

iris

iris2

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
We don't have this flower here, but I couldn't think of any flower that starts with "i". :-)
and beautifully there is "i" Is that a Japanese iris?
Wikipedia "iris", but yes the caption mentioned Japan. Then I just remembered Van Gogh.
I had some of these mixed with poppies when I lived in IN
2
votes

Nasturcio. - nasturtiumnasturtium

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Yeser007
Although I don't know about blooming here just yet.
2
votes

Orquidea = Orchid

Orchid 1>">

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
I hope I won't get tempted later to submit another. I just realized my Spanish vocab on flowers was practically zero so I got interested in looking them up.
2
votes

peonía -peony

alt text

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
2
votes

tulipanes - tulips

alt text

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
2
votes

Hortensia - Hydrangea

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by nuxita
2
votes

estigma y estilo - partes de una flor

stigma and style - parts of a flower

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

Jazmín = Jasmine!

alt text

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
I can smell them now
we skipped G
and 'h' and 'i', hehe
Sorry, I make a mistake about the order. I thought it was J but you're right It should be g.
I'll vote you up.