HomeQ&APalabrotas en inglés

Palabrotas en inglés

0
votes

¡Hola a todos!

Tengo que preguntarles a unos hispanohablantes cómo se dice las siguientes palabras inglesas en español. He puesto las palabras en negritas:

Shoot I dropped it Darn, it's closed What the heck is that? Gee, this is harder than I thought. Gosh, it's hot in here!

Muchas gracias por su ayuda. ¡Cualquiera sugerencia es bienvenida!

Gracias,

Kerri

5306 views
updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Kerri

3 Answers

3
votes

Darn! or Darn it! -> ¡caray! , ¡caramba! , ¡maldita sea! , ¡maldición!

Shoot! -> ¡chin! (español de México) , ¡Huy! , ¡ay! (expressing pain)

Gee! or Gosh! -> vaya! , ¡híjole! (español de México)

What the heck! -> ¡qué demonios!

updated OCT 23, 2011
edited by Stardust2212
posted by Stardust2212
"Cara**" is considered a bad word in some places. To me, it sits right there on the edge - definitely not to be used in polite company. It has an interesting origin, but nowadays it's used as an expleitive. The corresponding euphemisms is "caracho"! - Gekkosan, ABR 4, 2010
0
votes

Ah, en reqlidad no quieres palabrotas, sino eufemismos... interesante. ¿Por qué no cambias el título para que refleje lo que realmente necesitas? grin

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
An important distinction. - samdie, ABR 5, 2010
0
votes

This should be fun. Any more English curse words wanted ?

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS