HomeQ&AMusic Question 2

Music Question 2

0
votes

In spanish, how do you say the names of these musical instruments? Violin Viola Cello Bass Guitar Harp Tuba Trombone Saxophone Trumpet

1655 views
updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Shibooty

3 Answers

2
votes

Violin: el violín. Viola: La viola. Cello: el violonchelo. Bass: el bajo. Guitar: la guitarra. Harp: el arpa. Tuba: la tuba. Trombone: el trombón. Saxophone: el saxofón. Trumpet: la trompeta.

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
Just one correction... el arpa - Benz, ABR 4, 2010
Oh, yes, so it is. Whoops. Thanks for correcting that for me. - MacFadden, ABR 4, 2010
1
vote

Violin , viola , violonchello , bajo , guitarra , arpa , tuba? , trombon , saxofon , trompeta

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by Bunbury
0
votes

You could say Classical Instruments - "Instrumentos Clásicos" or Instruments from a Orchestra - "Instrumentos de una Orquesta".

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by erin18
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.