HomeQ&AWhen do I use rostro or cara?

When do I use rostro or cara?

4
votes

It appears to me that "rostro" and "cara" mean the same thing-"face". Are there times or contexts that would better determine when to use one or the other, or are they equally interchangeable?

28242 views
updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Laura-Lee

3 Answers

1
vote

As inuyaki said, rostro addresses more abstract concepts such as emotions.

su rostro triste Her sad countenance.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
5
votes

"rostro" is a more intimate word used to describe or talk about someone's face whereas "cara" is more like the actual anatomical structure that is the face.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by TCUspan
5
votes

"rostro" involves abstract concepts and "cara" physical aspects .

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by inuyaki
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.