HomeQ&AWhat does "Que Varvaro" mean?

What does "Que Varvaro" mean?

0
votes

What does "Que Varvaro" mean? I know it is an exclamation of maybe frustration or something like Oh my gosh, but what does it mean literally? Is it clean? Thanks.

30502 views
updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by dangross9

5 Answers

0
votes

Hi dangross,

Are you sure that it's not "Qué bárbaro."

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
I'm sure that's it. Thanks. :) - dangross9, ABR 3, 2010
1
vote

I think you mean barbaro. It can either mean marvelous or uncouth.A standard adjective, not vulgar

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Qué barbaro means, "How barbaric" or "that's barbaric". Yes, it is a common expression in some Latin American countries. It is used commonly where I live in Honduras. The letter "v" is pronounced like a "b" so your spelling was just a little off.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Laura-Lee
1
vote

Qué bárbaro!, means How barbaric!, it sound funny, but we use it like How insane!, or How irresponsible!, or like when somebody does not have any consideration for someone else. Sometimes when somebody does something really nice or extraordinary, people also say "qué bárbaro, que bonito te quedó!, etc. It is just an expression.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
Thank you, that makes sense. :) - dangross9, ABR 3, 2010
0
votes

Maybe that's "¡Qué barbaro! and it means something like "How terrible!" in English.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Rikko
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.