HomeQ&ADictionary Error

Dictionary Error

1
vote

The entry for "[lay off][1]" has two errors.

1) to lay off drink --- dejar la bebida

2) lay off! --- ¡déjame en paz!

[1]: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/lay off

1360 views
updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--

2 Answers

2
votes

Oops! It's all fixed now. Who knows why the dictionary deletes some things?

updated AGO 6, 2010
posted by Paralee
1
vote

Left to my own devices, I would say "dejar de beber" but "dejar la bebida" sounds plausible. "¡déjame en paz!" I find entirely reasonable and I'm quite sure that is used. What are your objections to these entries?

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by samdie
The word "lay" is missing for both entries. - --Mariana--, ABR 3, 2010
Ah, so it is! - samdie, ABR 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.