HomeQ&Apescado vs pez

pescado vs pez

6
votes

It seems llike you use pez when talking about a fish in the river and pescado when talking about a fish you are eating. Is this correct? What distinguishes between the two.

27291 views
updated AGO 6, 2017
posted by scottdoherty

4 Answers

16
votes

Yep, that's right. Perhaps it helps to think of it this way: Pez is an animal, which you catch by doing the verb "pescar." Once a fish has been caught, it has been "pescado" - the past participle of "pescar." The "pez nadando" has become "pescado en tu plato"

updated AGO 6, 2017
posted by nuxita
good explanation. :-) - Krama, ABR 3, 2010
Dude!!!!! What an amazing explanation!! That's awesome. - Goyo, ABR 3, 2010
I'd said that "pescado" works for fish destinated to been procesed to become food. - AntMexico, ABR 3, 2010
Sí es cierto Morbo.. your explanation is also relevant and good. - nuxita, ABR 3, 2010
Also: thanks, friends, glad I could be of service. If only I could take credit for that particular explanation.. but I heard it from someone else long ago.. :) - nuxita, ABR 3, 2010
Definitely easy to remember. Thanks! - Delores--Lindsey, ABR 29, 2010
4
votes

But let's remember... some species of fish keep the form pez no matters they have already been fished.

  • Pez Espada
  • Pez Vela
  • Pez Payaso

And never it's said something like

  • Este es un pescado Espada disecado.
  • Aquí tengo una foto de un pescado Vela muerto.

On the other hand, kids and lot of adult people still keep saying "pescadito" but not "pecesito" when they have live fish as pets.

updated AGO 6, 2017
posted by AntMexico
4
votes

Pez refers to live fish in the water and Pescado is fish ready for cooking or eating. Pescado is also the participle for the verb Pescar.....To fish.

updated AGO 6, 2017
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

Same general principle as calf/veal, sheep/mutton, pig/pork, etc.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.