HomeQ&AWhat is your nationality?

What is your nationality?

10
votes

¿Cual es tu nacionalidad?

Soy americano y vivo en EEUU, en el estado de Massachusetts.\

¿Y tú?

12487 views
updated MAY 10, 2011
edited by Mokay
posted by spanflyer
Lo siento, americano no tiene un accento sobre el e. I'm sorry, american (in spanish doesn't have an accent over the e. - spanflyer, ABR 3, 2010
So here is your chance to earn your first edit badge. - Yeser007, ABR 3, 2010
I belived that you must have 2000 rep points to edit. - --Mariana--, ABR 5, 2010
Ah! Not to correct your own and as a bonus you get a badge. - LateToDinner, MAY 6, 2010

47 Answers

3
votes

Soy camboyano

alt text

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Krama
Soy Camboyano tambien; encantado. - praya, ABR 5, 2010
¿De verdad? pensé que era el sólo camboyano aquí, enchantado. - Krama, ABR 5, 2010
3
votes

I am Spanish and I live in Tarragona(Catalonia)

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by melipiru
¡que sea bienvenida! yo tambien vivía en Cataluña - pero hace anos, ahora vivo en Vancouver - soy canadiensa. - margaretbl, ABR 3, 2010
In my opinion, "I am Spanish and live in...", subject "I" may be not repeated. Any other ideas? - Fidalgo, ABR 3, 2010
Hi there, I believe it is a perfectly good sentence in English, it is more emphatic that without the second "I" it is like saying 'yo' hablo, more emphatic. - margaretbl, ABR 3, 2010
looks ok to me - nizhoni1, ABR 3, 2010
I would say it's commonly used either way, at least in the US. - Yeser007, ABR 3, 2010
Me too. - ian-hill, ABR 4, 2010
2
votes

Soy estadounidense y vivo en Los Estados Unidos.

updated MAY 10, 2011
edited by BellaMargarita
posted by sanlee
¿Y tú? - sanlee, ABR 3, 2010
Sorry, but I made a mistake in my question/ answer. I said: "Soy américo..." But american doesn't have an accent over the e, so it should be "Soy americano..." America (the continent has the accent over the e) - spanflyer, ABR 3, 2010
los - Rikko, ABR 3, 2010
Yo también soy americanai!!! Todos los que vivimos en el continente americano somos "americanos". Tú eres "norteamericana" :) - Benz, ABR 4, 2010
Exactly - this I know annoys many from South America. - ian-hill, ABR 4, 2010
Soy americana de EE UU - sanlee, MAY 10, 2011
del estado de Rhode Island - sanlee, MAY 10, 2011
Soy estadounidense --got it - sanlee, MAY 10, 2011
Y vivo en Los Estados Unidos - sanlee, MAY 10, 2011
¿Y tú? - sanlee, MAY 10, 2011
2
votes

Soy australiano, y vivo 6 meses en victoria y 6 meses en queensland. Viva australia ! tongue wink

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by ray76
Ray - 6 months Victoria and 6 in Queensland - I'm guessing that you migrate north for the winter? - nonombre, ABR 4, 2010
You bet ancient mum on the Gold coast and a pad at "Pomona " paradise on earth. - ray76, ABR 4, 2010
My sister lives at Canungra - just beautiful - but my fav spot is Currumbin... - nonombre, ABR 4, 2010
Gorgeous QLD. I have a son at Mermaid Waters in City of Gold Coast. I wanna go, I wanna go, I wanna go! - Moe, ABR 7, 2010
2
votes

Soy estadounidense y vivo en el estado de Massachusetts también.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
¡Fantástica! Me gusta vivir en Massachusetts. - spanflyer, ABR 5, 2010
2
votes

Soy Americana con ascendencia Mexicana.

I am an American of Mexican Ancestry.

Me familia se imigro a los Estados Unidos en 1907. (California)

My family immigrated to the United States in 1907. (California)

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by kmeza
Todos los que vivimos en el continente americano somos "americanos". Tú eres "norteamericana" :) - Benz, ABR 4, 2010
"Mi familia emigró a los Estados Unidos en 1907" - 00e46f15, ABR 5, 2010
2
votes

Soy estadounidense y vivo en NuevaNew Hampshire pero nácio en el estado de Massachusetts. Mis abuelos son de origen francés y griego.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
Yesero, esa és una mexcla explosiva jejeje;)))))))) - melipiru, ABR 3, 2010
jejeje, Sí, y no hablo francés ni griego. :( - Yeser007, ABR 3, 2010
"Soy estadounidense y vivo en New Hampshire, pero nací en el estado de Massachusetts. Mis abuelos son de origen francés y griego." - 00e46f15, ABR 3, 2010
Muchas gracias sylyon.Nácio was a stupid mistake and I should know better by now but what about Nueva Ha...? I hear Nueva York all of the time, is it any different? - Yeser007, ABR 3, 2010
By the way, usted nació el mismo día y año como mi hijo.¡Que chido! - Yeser007, ABR 3, 2010
I've never heard anybody said Nueva/o Hampshire. It sound strange/weird. I have heard Nueva York/Orleans/Zelanda/Inglaterra. - 00e46f15, ABR 3, 2010
Yo nunca uso Que chido!, yo uso Que padre!, Super! ... Younger people use que chido!. I'm in my 30's so, it would just sound goofy. :-) - 00e46f15, ABR 3, 2010
Que raro que su hijo y yo tenemos el mismo cumpleaños. The bad thing is that people say: "Oh, your birthday is the same day as the anniversary of the murder of JFK" ... I love Nov. 22! - 00e46f15, ABR 3, 2010
I was sitting in my 7th grade classroom on that date. I remember it well but have a much fonder memory with my son's birthday so that is what comes to mind. However on that note, my wife's birthday is 9/11:( - Yeser007, ABR 4, 2010
And thanks for the heads up on Que chido, I will remember Que padre from now on. - Yeser007, ABR 4, 2010
You are welcome. De nada. - 00e46f15, ABR 5, 2010
2
votes

Soy Camboyano vivo en Atlanta, estado de Georgia.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by praya
2
votes

Soy Australiano! Vivo en New South Wales en ciudad de Newcastle. Aussie, Aussie, Aussie...

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by hippy973
oi! oi! oi! - nonombre, ABR 4, 2010
And a triple oi from me mate!!! - ray76, ABR 4, 2010
You Aussies really do stick together. :) - ian-hill, ABR 4, 2010
¿Es verdad que muchos australianos no le gusta su bandera porque lo contiene la bandera de reino unido? - pablopimiento, ABR 4, 2010
Si, tienes razon pablo - no me gusta nuestros bandana :( - nonombre, ABR 4, 2010
Put a Kangaroo there instead. :):) - ian-hill, ABR 5, 2010
Then we would all be smiling :) - ian-hill, ABR 5, 2010
2
votes

Soy holandesa, pero ahora vivo en Dinamarca.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by lena-lena
2
votes

Soy Argentina y mis bisabuelos vinieron de Italia, así que soy de descendencia Italiana

alt text

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by Benz
estoy estudiando el espanol para viajar a argentina (is it correct? - llunia, ABR 4, 2010
sí, es correcto!! - Benz, ABR 4, 2010
2
votes

Soy chino pero ahora vivo en Nueva Zelanda.

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by Mokay
posted by hanran
2
votes

Soy chileno con ascendencia vasca

I'm Chilean with Basque ancestry.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
Wow, muy interesante, y sabe hablar Vasco tambien? ¿No es un idioma romance, verdad? - margaretbl, ABR 3, 2010
Sólo se un poco, pero me interesa estudiarlo y usted tiene razón, no es un idioma romance...Agur bero bat Margaret. - Carlos-F, ABR 4, 2010
2
votes

Soy mexicana y vivo en el norte de Texas hace doce años. Me encanta estar aquí.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
2
votes

Soy estadounidense y vivo en el estado de Georgia. Todos mis bisabuelos nacieron en Polonia.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by mar959
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.