HomeQ&AWhat does Yolanda mean?

What does Yolanda mean?

1
vote

¡Yolanda! I cannot find this word in the dictionary what does it mean?

13495 views
updated ENE 27, 2011
edited by Nicole-B
posted by lisajane
Nicole-Baile, I think you have to place a period after dictionary and start a second sentence after that. - Rikko, ABR 3, 2010

6 Answers

0
votes

Yes, this is a woman's name. In fact, last night, I went to visit my Aunt Yolanda/Tía Yolanda, who was just released from the hospital. smile

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
thanks i just read the rest of the sentance and realised i'm so stupid! - lisajane, ABR 3, 2010
You're not stupid. It is an easy mistake, especially if you have never heard of the name before. :) - Nicole-B, ABR 3, 2010
1
vote

Popular name for cuban girls :D

There is very beautiful song by Pablo Milanes untitled 'Yolanda' smile

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SC_gEHnIobQ&feature=related

Check also book "Quantanameras" by Dolores-Soler Espiauba, one of main characters is named Yolanda

updated ENE 27, 2011
posted by JoahnitaBanana
1
vote

Yolanda is a women's name, but it has Greek and a Spanish origin. It means violet or violet flower

updated ENE 27, 2011
posted by CGChris
0
votes

The name Yolanda means ‘purple’ which denotes royalty. Yolanda is one to rise above any situation that she may encounter in this life. Through her walk in this life Yolanda learns much by observing others and emulating the good quality examples she sees and rejecting the poorer, inferior qualities or traits she sees in others.

updated ENE 27, 2011
posted by snyper
0
votes

I think it's just a woman's name. I know a couple of women named Yolanda. ¡Yolanda¡ is perhaps when someone is shouting the name.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
I searched for the origin of the name. It is Greek and it translates to "Violet". - Rikko, ABR 3, 2010
0
votes

I think Yolanda is a name.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Gocika
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.