HomeQ&AHow do you say"Hay" in Spanish?

How do you say"Hay" in Spanish?

0
votes

If the H is silent, how do you say hay ? Is it like A or I? or do you say the h sound?

17612 views
updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by sanlee

4 Answers

2
votes

like the english 'eye'

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by bill24
yes, they are very similar! - AntMexico, ABR 2, 2010
2
votes

Hi Sanlee: it pronounces like /ai/

(you are right the "h" is silent)

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by AL123
2
votes

The "h" is silent. It's pronounced like you're saying the letter "i" in English.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by MacFadden
1
vote

It's supossed that /h/ is silent but people use to give them certain sound in certain words:

  • hiede > jiede
  • hediondo > jediondo
  • huarache > guarache
  • huevo > güevo

This usually happens in Mexico.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.