HomeQ&AAnother Word

Another Word

1
vote

Hellos Guys,

I really appreciate the previous help provided by you guys. It really helped me.

I am still struggling to find what Ms. Paralee Whitmire always says at the end of her each lecture something like

es toro paro oye

Please can someone tells me the exact spellings and meaning of this ?

Many Thanks for your usual support guys,

Kahn

1200 views
updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by Omer-Kahn

4 Answers

1
vote

Es todo para hoy. That's all for today.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by h1deaway
0
votes

Es todo por hoy. Not para hoy. "Es todo para hoy" is not correct.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
This merits further review because I think you are right and she does say "Es todo para hoy" at the end of her lessons. Es todo para hoy - Everything here is to do today (i think) Es todo por hoy - That's all for today. - jeezzle, ABR 2, 2010
Right or wrong, that is what she says. I had to go back and listen again, but that is what she says. - h1deaway, ABR 2, 2010
0
votes

Thankyou very much guys

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by Omer-Kahn
0
votes

She is saying "Es todo para hoy." That is all for today.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Sorry hideaway. Didn't mean to copy you. We were writing an answer at about the same time it seems. - Delores--Lindsey, ABR 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.