HomeQ&AWhat is the Spanish word for "date"?

What is the Spanish word for "date"?

1
vote

On a questionnaire I want someone to tell me the date of their response -- April 2, 2010 -- for example.

6055 views
updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by DeborahBoldt

3 Answers

3
votes

Fecha and cita are date. Fecha is date like of the week. Cita is date like go on a date.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

Fecha is the date (like day of the week)...cita is more like an appointment or a "date".

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
0
votes

fecha

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by h1deaway
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.