I may have found my first teaching job :)

7
votes

I have an interview this summer for a part-time teaching position. I would teach Spanish to k-6 for 40 minutes a day. But what a start! I will finally have my bachelor in Spanish next May.

4572 views
updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie

16 Answers

3
votes

Way to go, Sunshinzmom! That's been a lot of work, but now you're seeing the fruit of your efforts. We know you'll do a great job teaching. I think the kids will be fortunate to have you with them, even if it's only for 40 minutes a day.

Enhorabuena! Felicitaciones!

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
2
votes

Go live your dream.

LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL LOL

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Eddy
2
votes

I hope you enjoy your new job.Congratulations

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

Oh man, I am jealous. wink I am still studying to get my teacher's cert but I couldn't afford school this semester. It's just too much to work full time and go to school fulltime you know? Still, Sounds like you've got your life on track! Keep us posted about it, I am interested in knowing how awesome it is going to be! wink

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by jeezzle
I know you can do it :)
2
votes

This is such great news! You have worked so hard and I am so happy for you!!! smile alt text

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

alt text

.

.

¡Que bien! Me alegro mucho por tí. Y parece que te seguira - voy a estudiar español en la universidad smile

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
enhorabuena
2
votes

Congratulations! Hope it goes well!

The greatest fear of any student, I think, is that you won't find a job after going through all that work. I'm learning medical coding. I graduate in October. Despite that it is supposed to be a high demand job, I'm afraid I won't find a job...particularly since I'm 35 and I have never worked.

So I always like to hear that other people are getting jobs...because then it seems possible.

Stack up on vitamin C, though. Little children are nature's natural inoculators. LOL

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by 004e13c4
I am 34 and have really not worked at all, except some minor cash register work
No worries, you'll find a job - 35 is very young still.
2
votes

es bueno. Estoy muy feliz para usted.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Stig345
2
votes

Enhorabuena! You'd better enjoy your freedom now because sooner or later you'll hit the roof after a few lessons with the kids wink Putting jokes aside, it's a big responsibility to teach such little children but I am more than sure that this will be pan comido for you smile

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by bomberapolaca
2
votes

Awesome!! I know you worked really hard for that...congratulations. grin

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Congratulations! That's terrific smile

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by alba3
1
vote

Teaching kids is about the hardest teaching job going. They have the attention span of a goldfish - so congratulations and good luck.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Believe me, I know!! My daughter just turned 6 on March 31 :) I always volunteer in her kindergarten class, it is not a piece of cake :)
1
vote

That sounds great! Let us know how it goes.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
1
vote

That is really great, Sunshinze. Congratulations!

And how loucky your students are. I really wish my Spanish teacher would have had SpanishDict.com as a resource! smile

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Goyo
1
vote

How awesome!!! I know you've been working so hard towards this goal!! Well deserved and keep us posted on your job!! They would be foolish not to hire you. smile I will live vicariously through you and Charlius. wink

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Jason7R
:) blushing, thank you !!